"Who ate my apple?"

Translation:Kdo snědl moje jablko?

October 28, 2017

2 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's the difference between "Jíst" and "Sníst"?

October 28, 2017

relox84

Czech verbs have an imperfective/perfective distinction, just like in Russian or Polish. Jíst and sníst mean the same thing, but the former is imperfective while the latter is perfective, and in the sentence "Who ate my apple" perfective should be used.

October 28, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.