Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn Engels vriendje leest graag boeken in het Japans."

Translation:My English boyfriend likes to read books in Japanese.

10 months ago

3 Comments


mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

Isn't it the rule that when preceded by a possessive pronoun, even a het-noun will cause an adjective before it to trail the "-e" ending (as in "mijn oude huis", for example). When then doesn't this sentence start with "Mijn Engelse vriendje", rather than "Mijn Engels vriendje"? Is it because "Engelse" is feminine?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm pretty sure this an error in the Dutch sentence. It should be "Mijn Engelse vriendje." In the same manner, you'd say "Mijn Japanse vrouw" or "Mijn Amerikaanse man" or "Mijn Braziliaanse vriendin", and so on and so forth. It shouldn't have anything to do with "Engelse" being feminine. Yes, you would say "Mijn Engelse vrouw" (My English wife) and "Mijn vrouw is Engelse," (My wife is English) but you'd also say "Mijn Engelse man" (My English husband) instead of "Mijn Engels man."

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Is it "Engels vriendje" because of the diminutive - Engelse vriend and Engels vriendje?

6 months ago