1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon mange des frites."

"Le garçon mange des frites."

Translation:The boy is eating fries.

March 14, 2013

44 Comments


surascoot

I accidentally clicked the "speak sentence" button right after I clicked record, and Duo did the exercise for me :)


applesarenice

Ive known of this for a while now


jeffers86

But if you ask a Belgian, they say they invented frites.


Alicet87630

I know right, why does it have to be called "FRENCH fries" !


26ganz

Did Belgium get the potatoes from Ireland?


Sitesurf

Everybody got potatoes from Latin America (Peru), initially imported to Europe by the Spanish conquistadors in the 16th century.


websmasha

You know not only French but History. Bless you


artKarolina

I have a difficult time hearing the difference between le and les.


ryan_da_best

who else heard fruits rather than frites


tomproberts

The "t" in "les fruits" is silent, but it is not silent in "les frites". "les fruits" is pronounced more like frwee.


Akosua154077

I did to it makes no sense are they talking about fruit or fries


Kleprtackova

Me too, I heard fruits....


Sitesurf

The ending T sound in "frites" is unmistakable.

The ending sound in "fruits" is -ee


Damilola592952

Please how can you tell the difference when the translation is 'The boy is eating fries' and when it's 'The boy eats fries'


Sitesurf

Context would tell.


HardikLakhalani

Yes same question here. Till now duolingo allowed both. But during Skipping Tests it doesn't allow. Just try to know down however it can.


DestinyH

How do we know if they're talking about boys or boy? I did Les garcons mangent des frites.


InvertedGo

The pronunciation of the article is the key.

The boy=le (luh) garçon

The boys=les (lay) garçons


Onoszko

Are "frites" always plural, just like "pâtes"?


Sitesurf

You can eat one "frite" or one "pâte", no problem.


rBhr5

Australians (and Brits too, I think) call them 'chips', but I suppose it's asking too much for Duo to accept this as correct? It should be.


Sitesurf

It is not asking too much since I mentioned at least one year ago on this very thread that "chips" was duly accepted.


rBhr5

I didn't realise because 'chips' didn't come up as one of the answers. Thanks for letting me know!


Sandy727743

I am english so fries are chips!


RolaKhashof

I used simple present it should be correct this way


Crow_Burd

Ok In french how do I differentiate plurals from singulars?! it is driving me up a wall

edit: In spoken form I mean, I see it in written form


telemetry

There are a few subtle sound differences - like everyone's been saying, le, la and les all sound different. If you hear that 'ay' sound from les or des, you know it's plural.

Sometimes you also get to hear the 's/z' sound when it's followed by a vowel:
les enfants = layzonfon
l'enfant = lonfon

Other times you get a cue from the verb:
Elle lit le livre = elleeluhleevr
Elles lisent le livre = elleezluhleevr

(I just started with French so those might be pretty bad phonetic transcriptions, but hopefully you get the idea!)

My advice is to avoid looking at the screen, keep pressing ctrl+space (or whatever shortcut you have) to play the audio, and listen carefully to the article (le/la/les) and the verb and see if you can pick out the defining sound. Eventually it'll become more like second nature, and your brain will just pop the relevant idea of number and person into your head, like with your first language. English isn't a whole lot different, we differentiate with a couple of s/z sounds too!


Mikelmx

French fries pass ok, also in Mexico said "papas a la francesa"


Barry182846

I'm English. We call French fries chips but it got marked wrong. Have Duolinguo got something to reach me American?


Sitesurf

All of the following are accepted as correct translations: [French fries/chips/fries].

If you got marked wrong, maybe something else had a typo or error.


Javert816778

Why is "the fries" not acceptable?


Sitesurf

"Des frites" is the plural of "une frite", as "fries" is the plural of "a/one fry".

"The fries" is the plural of "the fry", as "les frites" is the plural of "la frite".


websmasha

Is 'chips' accepted? That's what they say in the UK (hey that rhymes)


sunilkumar13

I heard it as Les garcons mangent des frites.


Tayo276006

Are "Le garçon mange" and "Les garçons mangent" pronounced the same way? @Sitesurf


InvertedGo

I realize that I'm not SiteSurf but wanted to point out that there is a difference between the two.

"Le" is pronounced "luh" and "les" is pronounced "lay" (or alternately it uses the e-sound used in "beer").

That's the only thing that sets the pronunciations apart.

I'll let SiteSurf add to that if he/she wants to.


Sitesurf

What I usually say is that the vowel sound difference between "le" and "les" is the same a between "the" and "they". Alternatively, the vowel sound in "les" is similar to the one in "let". In other words, depending on regions, "les" can sound like "lé" or "lè".


AlasdairDuncan

I keep putting chips and getting caught out by these stupid americanisms.


Sitesurf

"Chips" is accepted. If your sentence was rejected, you probably had another error.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.