"Le garçon mange des frites."

Translation:The boy is eating fries.

March 14, 2013

44 Comments


surascoot

I accidentally clicked the "speak sentence" button right after I clicked record, and Duo did the exercise for me :)

July 20, 2013

applesarenice

Ive known of this for a while now

July 19, 2018

KevinSajanSlick

So did i

August 11, 2018

jeffers86

But if you ask a Belgian, they say they invented frites.

March 21, 2013

Alicet87630

I know right, why does it have to be called "FRENCH fries" !

May 17, 2016

26ganz

Did Belgium get the potatoes from Ireland?

January 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Everybody got potatoes from Latin America (Peru), initially imported to Europe by the Spanish conquistadors in the 16th century.

January 25, 2017

websmasha

You know not only French but History. Bless you

June 25, 2018

Steelwing

I have a difficult time hearing the difference between le and les.

August 30, 2013

Carolyn702519

Me too

July 23, 2018

ryan_da_best

who else heard fruits rather than frites

May 26, 2016

tomproberts

The "t" in "les fruits" is silent, but it is not silent in "les frites". "les fruits" is pronounced more like frwee.

September 5, 2016

Akosua154077

I did to it makes no sense are they talking about fruit or fries

September 10, 2018

Kleprtackova

Me too, I heard fruits....

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The ending T sound in "frites" is unmistakable.

The ending sound in "fruits" is -ee

October 30, 2018

Damilola592952

Please how can you tell the difference when the translation is 'The boy is eating fries' and when it's 'The boy eats fries'

March 17, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Context would tell.

March 18, 2018

JanetBerry2

What context??

January 13, 2019

HardikLakhalani

Yes same question here. Till now duolingo allowed both. But during Skipping Tests it doesn't allow. Just try to know down however it can.

December 9, 2018

HardikLakhalani

*Knock down

December 9, 2018

DestinyH

How do we know if they're talking about boys or boy? I did Les garcons mangent des frites.

August 2, 2013

InvertedGo

The pronunciation of the article is the key.

The boy=le (luh) garçon

The boys=les (lay) garçons

December 17, 2018

Onoszko

Are "frites" always plural, just like "pâtes"?

September 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You can eat one "frite" or one "pâte", no problem.

June 21, 2018

rBhr5

Australians (and Brits too, I think) call them 'chips', but I suppose it's asking too much for Duo to accept this as correct? It should be.

June 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not asking too much since I mentioned at least one year ago on this very thread that "chips" was duly accepted.

June 21, 2018

rBhr5

I didn't realise because 'chips' didn't come up as one of the answers. Thanks for letting me know!

June 21, 2018

RolaKhashof

I used simple present it should be correct this way

January 21, 2019

AndrewBack3

Ok In french how do I differentiate plurals from singulars?! it is driving me up a wall

edit: In spoken form I mean, I see it in written form

January 10, 2014

telemetry

There are a few subtle sound differences - like everyone's been saying, le, la and les all sound different. If you hear that 'ay' sound from les or des, you know it's plural.

Sometimes you also get to hear the 's/z' sound when it's followed by a vowel:
les enfants = layzonfon
l'enfant = lonfon

Other times you get a cue from the verb:
Elle lit le livre = elleeluhleevr
Elles lisent le livre = elleezluhleevr

(I just started with French so those might be pretty bad phonetic transcriptions, but hopefully you get the idea!)

My advice is to avoid looking at the screen, keep pressing ctrl+space (or whatever shortcut you have) to play the audio, and listen carefully to the article (le/la/les) and the verb and see if you can pick out the defining sound. Eventually it'll become more like second nature, and your brain will just pop the relevant idea of number and person into your head, like with your first language. English isn't a whole lot different, we differentiate with a couple of s/z sounds too!

April 15, 2014

Mikelmx

French fries pass ok, also in Mexico said "papas a la francesa"

May 17, 2015

Barry182846

I'm English. We call French fries chips but it got marked wrong. Have Duolinguo got something to reach me American?

August 6, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

All of the following are accepted as correct translations: [French fries/chips/fries].

If you got marked wrong, maybe something else had a typo or error.

August 17, 2017

Javert816778

Why is "the fries" not acceptable?

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des frites" is the plural of "une frite", as "fries" is the plural of "a/one fry".

"The fries" is the plural of "the fry", as "les frites" is the plural of "la frite".

August 23, 2017

websmasha

Is 'chips' accepted? That's what they say in the UK (hey that rhymes)

June 25, 2018

SHINYHUMAN

yes (-:

July 24, 2018

sunilkumar13

I heard it as Les garcons mangent des frites.

June 30, 2018

Tayo276006

Are "Le garçon mange" and "Les garçons mangent" pronounced the same way? @Sitesurf

August 12, 2018

InvertedGo

I realize that I'm not SiteSurf but wanted to point out that there is a difference between the two.

"Le" is pronounced "luh" and "les" is pronounced "lay" (or alternately it uses the e-sound used in "beer").

That's the only thing that sets the pronunciations apart.

I'll let SiteSurf add to that if he/she wants to.

December 17, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

What I usually say is that the vowel sound difference between "le" and "les" is the same a between "the" and "they". Alternatively, the vowel sound in "les" is similar to the one in "let". In other words, depending on regions, "les" can sound like "lé" or "lè".

December 18, 2018

AlasdairDuncan

I keep putting chips and getting caught out by these stupid americanisms.

August 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Chips" is accepted. If your sentence was rejected, you probably had another error.

August 20, 2018

Sandy727743

I am english so fries are chips!

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.