" 남자가 가지 않습니까?"

Translation:Why does that man over there not go?

October 28, 2017

17 Comments


Mysticise

Why not "Why does that man not go over there?"

January 21, 2019

josueetcom

The "over there" is where the man is (저) not where he's going

April 5, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

The "over there" part comes from 저, which is often translated "that" or "that [noun] over there." 저 ("that over there") describes "that man." But in the English sentence, "Why does that man not go over there?" the words "over there" denote the destination of the verb "go" rather than describing where "that man" is. So the meaning is different.

February 15, 2019

SineadOmosun

To be totally honest, that makes more sense.

March 7, 2019

Muriel_11

Why is "Why isn't that man going?" correct?

October 28, 2017

Ese219155

It's not written in the continuous tense. It's written is simple present.

August 17, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Why isn't that man going?" is currently accepted.

January 17, 2019

JKimmy1

I think "Why hasn't that man left" should be correct

December 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저 남자는 왜 가지 않았습니까?"

March 30, 2018

EmberSunrize

I'm a bit confused by the wording of the translation.

February 5, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

It's a little awkward in English, unless "go" refers to a ride or an adventure.

Alice: "Hey Bob, I want to go on the DeathCoaster 3000, but I don't want to go all by myself."

Bob: "Get someone else to go with you. Why doesn't your friend over there go?"

February 15, 2019

Stouuuf_

"Why does that man over there don't go?" Isnt accepted?

March 13, 2019

josueetcom

That's not grammatical English

April 22, 2019

TheOutsiderVs

Why that man over there does not go? should be accepted.

December 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Your answer is grammatically incorrect.

January 17, 2019

Kaylee1114

shouldnt "why does that man not go over there" be correct?

April 11, 2019

josueetcom

저 is modifying the noun, i.e. where he currently is, not where he's going

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.