1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 남자가 왜 가지 않습니까?"

" 남자가 가지 않습니까?"

Translation:Why does that man over there not go?

October 28, 2017

36 Comments


yahhoprickles

Why not "Why does that man not go over there?"


josueetcom

The "over there" is where the man is (저 남자 - that man over there) not where he's going


SineadOmosun

To be totally honest, that makes more sense.


GiovanniSantucci

The "over there" part comes from 저, which is often translated "that" or "that [noun] over there." 저 ("that over there") describes "that man." But in the English sentence, "Why does that man not go over there?" the words "over there" denote the destination of the verb "go" rather than describing where "that man" is. So the meaning is different.


EmberSunrize

I'm a bit confused by the wording of the translation.


GiovanniSantucci

It's a little awkward in English, unless "go" refers to a ride or an adventure.

Alice: "Hey Bob, I want to go on the DeathCoaster 3000, but I don't want to go all by myself."

Bob: "Get someone else to go with you. Why doesn't your friend over there go?"


_linguist

Why is "Why isn't that man going?" correct?


Ash-Fred

"Why isn't that man going?" is currently accepted.


EseOjeh_1

It's not written in the continuous tense. It's written is simple present.


Kaylee1114

shouldnt "why does that man not go over there" be correct?


josueetcom

저 is modifying the noun, i.e. where he currently is, not where he's going


kaoup.wizard

The correct answer doesn't make sense


JKimmy1

I think "Why hasn't that man left" should be correct


Ash-Fred

"저 남자는 왜 가지 않았습니까?"


TheOutsiderVs

Why that man over there does not go? should be accepted.


Ash-Fred

Your answer is grammatically incorrect.


Stouuuf_

"Why does that man over there don't go?" Isnt accepted?


josueetcom

That's not grammatical English


Dvyanshu5

Honestly, my partner and I are learning Korean for this kind of conversation that we can have without "that man" understanding. XD


AdaMilagro4

Why that man over there fies not go?


anz958824

"That man over there, why doesn't he go?"

We often hear children speaking in simple sentences like this.

Adults might say, "That man on the other side of the tennis court, why dosen't he go after/chase after the ball?" Or "That man on the other side of the street, why dosen't he go/cross while the light is still green?" Or "That man over there, at the beginning of the line, why dosen't he go away? We can see that he already purchased his ticket!"


AdaMilagro4

Why that man does not go?


AdaMilagro4

Why that man does not go?...


Marilyn636816

'Not go' does not make sense. He must go somewhere. Eg. Why does that man over there not go to the park, or not go faster or not go through the doorway.


Debra270446

"Not go" is probably technically correct if we don't know his destination but "leave" would be a better English alternative. "Why doesn't that man over there leave?" or "Why does that man over there not leave?" His destination doesn't matter to the speaker. They just want him to go away.


Marilyn636816

The translation is poor English.


nasakoto

so " Why that man over there does not go . " is incorrect ?


wilove.you

thats 'not go' is weirdo


AvrilSmith1

Not great English!


Mooni000

When I clicked on the word 가지 it told me it translated as 'several kinds'. I'm confused.


suchitras4

I think the answer is why does that man does not go there .i got it wrong 3 times


EdelynChua1

My native English brain died trying to comprehend the correct answer given by duo. "WhY dOes thAt mAn OvER thERe nOt gO" What the.


yas_14

Pota palagi na lng aq mali sa gramar!!


BelleEmma1

Why didn't that man go? Is a possible answer right?


ph.B7rf5n

Why does that man not go


SanjanaE

If i put 1 of the words then translated thingy did not come

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.