1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 남자가 왜 가지 않습니까?"

" 남자가 가지 않습니까?"

Translation:Why does that man over there not go?

October 28, 2017

18 Comments


Mysticise

Why not "Why does that man not go over there?"


josueetcom

The "over there" is where the man is (저 남자 - that man over there) not where he's going


GiovanniSantucci

The "over there" part comes from 저, which is often translated "that" or "that [noun] over there." 저 ("that over there") describes "that man." But in the English sentence, "Why does that man not go over there?" the words "over there" denote the destination of the verb "go" rather than describing where "that man" is. So the meaning is different.


SineadOmosun

To be totally honest, that makes more sense.


_linguist

Why is "Why isn't that man going?" correct?


Ese219155

It's not written in the continuous tense. It's written is simple present.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Why isn't that man going?" is currently accepted.


EmberSunrize

I'm a bit confused by the wording of the translation.


GiovanniSantucci

It's a little awkward in English, unless "go" refers to a ride or an adventure.

Alice: "Hey Bob, I want to go on the DeathCoaster 3000, but I don't want to go all by myself."

Bob: "Get someone else to go with you. Why doesn't your friend over there go?"


JKimmy1

I think "Why hasn't that man left" should be correct


Ash-Fred
Mod

"저 남자는 왜 가지 않았습니까?"


Stouuuf_

"Why does that man over there don't go?" Isnt accepted?


josueetcom

That's not grammatical English


Kaylee1114

shouldnt "why does that man not go over there" be correct?


josueetcom

저 is modifying the noun, i.e. where he currently is, not where he's going


TheOutsiderVs

Why that man over there does not go? should be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Your answer is grammatically incorrect.


anz958824

"That man over there, why doesn't he go?"

We often hear children speaking in simple sentences like this.

Adults might say, "That man on the other side of the tennis court, why dosen't he go after/chase after the ball?" Or "That man on the other side of the street, why dosen't he go/cross while the light is still green?" Or "That man over there, at the beginning of the line, why dosen't he go away? We can see that he already purchased his ticket!"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.