"우리는 생일이 똑같아요!"

Translation:Our birthdays are the same!

October 28, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staszek456

같다 - same or very similar; 똑같다 - exactly the same


Al-Asmawi

yet "exactly the same" isn't an accepted answer here


Jweg61

I understand where you're coming from because I'm here learning too. To me it seems like the English sentence "our birthdays are exactly the same" is redundant, because the term "birthday" already implies a full and exact day. So that English can be marked wrong IMO. I'm not versed enough in Korean to know the other side


oee16

You are correct.

In Korean, often a word can have different meanings or usages. Adding an extra particle helps to clarify or emphasize its meaning. This is such a case.

같다 [adj] = (be) alike, close, much the same

▪[N이/가] 같다 = (be) much alike in N; (be) much of the same N

▪[와/과] 같다 = (be) similar to N; (be) much the same as N; (be) closely resembling

▪ ᆯ 것 같다 = it seems like; it feels like. (Used to "express an assumption, guess, or supposition; also used in hyperbolic statements about one's emotional state" [- Wiktionary])

똑 [adv] (comes from 똑, 'drip'] like drops of water. (cf: like 'two peas in a pod') = exactly; equally

똑같다 [adj] = (be) identical; the same


ney4_

Can somebody give a sample sentence where 같다 is used. Thank you!


Staszek456

이 사과와 저 사과는 같습니다. - This apple and that apple are the same.


ney4_

Thank you!


hyangiixi

Would this imply the year as well, or just the day? Or would that be based more on context/clarification in the situation?


oee16

Like in English, 생일 ( =birthday ) is only about day & month.

It is not the same as 생년월일 ( = Date of birth ) which includes the year of birth.


rbm92

"We have the same birthday" is also accepted


oee16

"We share the same birthday" is another way to put it.


oee16

▪we share the same birthday ▪we are birthday twins


BobPancakes

It's more like "we have the same birthday" rather than "our birthday is the same".


tsunbae

think of it as "as for us, the birthdays are the same." korean language constructs don't map one-to-one to English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.