"그녀는 햄버거를 주문하니?"

Translation:Does she order a hamburger?

October 28, 2017

10 Comments


fatesfirstrain

Does she seems like improper English versus did

October 28, 2017

erudis

It sounds unnatural but it's not wrong, and in this case it's the actual translation. Koreans often use the simple present instead of the present progressive, so it's more natural to read that as "Is she ordering a hamburger?".

October 28, 2017

Retroagv

agreed a lot of the sentences in this topic have seriously bad english translations, a lot of people who arent native english speakers wont ever even see a problem, it's annoying that the english part of the course is harder than the korean

December 5, 2017

anon0311

It is in beta!!! Flag the piece of work through the flag on the actual page and put your comment in there. They will change and improve the course with suggestions, they have already accepted some of my suggestions for other problems in this course.

December 22, 2017

LinguistSherry

It's not improper. It's asking about a fact or habit, not a past action.

December 23, 2017

hunter.e.p

It's not past tense

March 8, 2018

Winston298006

It could be correct in English, referring to a habit.

By the way, a "hamburger" in Korean is any hamburger-like sandwich--not just a beef patty sandwich. So there are chicken "hamburgers" and fish "hamburgers" as well.

June 13, 2018

JamesONeil534821

Yes surely there should be more past, future and present progressive sentences in this course!

August 5, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Regardless of apologists, the English sentence is stiff, uncommon, and literal. I think interpreting it into the present progressive would fit the most typical intent and use a sentence structure that English speakers would actually use in this case (more than once every two years).

March 1, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Where does she go? She goes home. I woe to learn this.

March 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.