1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 햄버거를 주문하니?"

"그녀는 햄버거를 주문하니?"

Translation:Does she order a hamburger?

October 28, 2017

24 Comments


fatesfirstrain

Does she seems like improper English versus did


erudis

It sounds unnatural but it's not wrong, and in this case it's the actual translation. Koreans often use the simple present instead of the present progressive, so it's more natural to read that as "Is she ordering a hamburger?".


hippietrail

Well it's a good idea if they break that habit when they're speaking English or translating to English. Because English speakers never do. It changes the meaning in English.


LinguistSherry

It's not improper. It's asking about a fact or habit, not a past action.


hippietrail

It's grammatical it's just odd. It would be more usual when asking about a habit or generalization like this to say "Does she always order a hamburger" or "Does she usually order a hamburger" or either of those with "hamburgers" rather than "a hamburger".


Retroagv

agreed a lot of the sentences in this topic have seriously bad english translations, a lot of people who arent native english speakers wont ever even see a problem, it's annoying that the english part of the course is harder than the korean


anon0311

It is in beta!!! Flag the piece of work through the flag on the actual page and put your comment in there. They will change and improve the course with suggestions, they have already accepted some of my suggestions for other problems in this course.


hunter.e.p

It's not past tense


Winston298006

It could be correct in English, referring to a habit.

By the way, a "hamburger" in Korean is any hamburger-like sandwich--not just a beef patty sandwich. So there are chicken "hamburgers" and fish "hamburgers" as well.


JamesONeil534821

Yes surely there should be more past, future and present progressive sentences in this course!


chickenjae

What is the difference between 니 and 느냐?


Pamela909830

I asked my Korean teacher. 니 shows a closer relationship, like a mother who cares about her son. 느냐 shows more distance, like if a king talks to a slave. Since English does not have those distinctions, it is hard to translate the difference.


DianaPerez763593

I wanna know too. Also... didn’t expect to find a myday in the forum of Duolingo


Pamela909830

What is a "myday"???


Jeong-JinL

Regardless of apologists, the English sentence is stiff, uncommon, and literal. I think interpreting it into the present progressive would fit the most typical intent and use a sentence structure that English speakers would actually use in this case (more than once every two years).


Jeong-JinL

Where does she go? She goes home. I woe to learn this.


DianaPerez763593

What is the difference between finishing the interrogative form of the verb with -느냐 and -니?


Pamela909830

Someone asked that a year ago, and it has not been answered yet. I do not know, but I would like to know too! July 22, 2020.


Pamela909830

In English we use the word hamburger for both the patty and the ground beef. In Korean does 햄버거 refer ONLY to the patty? If so, what word do they use for ground beef? I know 소고기 is beef. How do they label it as ground beef?


KanKanMikan

注文何?sounds legit


dottimun

Why 'that woman' is not accepted?


Pamela909830

because 그녀 means "she." 그 여자는 could be translated "that woman."


jayvee234

"Does she order hamburger?" was marked incorrect, but I think it's more accurate than "a hamburger". Maybe she's in a store and wants to purchase a package of hamburger. So how does she do that??
"Does she order hamburger"? aha -- I think I'm right !! :)


Pamela909830

If you go to a store, you just pick up the package of hamburger without having to order it, but if you go to a fast food restaurant, you must "order" a hamburger.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.