"그러나 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다."

Translation:However, the bad child receives a cake.

October 28, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unreindignify

"Receives" and "gets" should both be accepted.


ARS72_

i think receive = 받아 as compared to get = 얻아


LastSeong

받다=to recieve 얻다=to obtain get is just a lazy cover all word that we use in English. it doesn't work that way in korean.


suhandiwiratama

It is now already be accepted. It's 2019-09-15 now.


ZackHan2

Receives cake should be okay, no?


leesan55

receives cake is accepted - 4 Nov 2018.


pizza1296

Lame that it flagged me as incorrect for using "but" instead of "however" when they're both translations of the same word


fatesfirstrain

Child or kid should be acceptable


Jeong-JinL

This section is for written language. Kid is informal unless talking about goat children.


ph.kRvXiJ

Getting corona vibes


Anastasia_Vale26

Is 얻다 more formal than 받다?


Wang_Jackson

No, both of the words are slightly different.

Imagine that your friend give you a watch as a gift. Then, you would say that "친구가 나한테 선물을 받았어요" = My friend gave me a gift.

Now, imagine that you're asking your parents for a game set for months and they finally, decided to buy one for you. In that kind of sentence, you're most likely to use to 얻다.


DylanMcNai4

So 받다 is used more for receiving something you didn't do something to acquire, and 얻다 is for receiving things you played a role in acquiring?


AXE700

"받다" basically means "recieves" or "recieving", which is present tense. "얻다" means you are recieving something, not as a gift, but something that you have rightfully earned, "얻다" is also present tense.


BabySeungminS

"그러나" is really a bad thing that we all have to deal with :(


sus.afk

although it sounds similar, but the virus is spelled as "코로나" 바이러스


Monzay

그러나 sounded like Corona to my ears 6/6/2021


pQpQrOPY

Is this a Korean idiom or something? What does it mean?


J7jx10

Why not A cake?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Translation< should be> However, the bad child receives cake.


VIXX_LuvMyself

However, the bad child receives the/a cake.

대박! Dou agrees with me!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.