Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is te vroeg om het te zeggen."

Translation:It is too early to say.

10 months ago

4 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Why is the second 'het' needed?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Transitive verbs like "zeggen" always need a direct object in Dutch.

In English, you can usually leave out "it" as the object (or after a preposition). In Dutch this is not the case.

10 months ago

YdWin
YdWin

Does om het mean in order to?

2 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

om ... te’ means ‘(in order) to’; ‘het’ here just means ‘it’: ‘om het te zeggen’ = ‘to say it’, but ‘it’ is omitted in English.

1 month ago