1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They want green tea."

"They want green tea."

Translation:Chtějí zelený čaj.

October 28, 2017

5 Comments


OliviaSilber

why is it 'zelený' and not 'zeleného' (the accusative case)?


relox84

zeleného is the genitive form for masculine and neuter nouns, and the accusative form for masculine animate nouns.

For masculine inanimate nouns like čaj, the accusative form stays identical to the nominative: zelený


2200Lucia60

Why isn't "Oni chtí zelený čaj" been accepted?


AgnusOinas

Because "chtí" doesn't exist :D

This is how "chtít" conjugates in standard Czech: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=cht%C3%ADt

There are more forms in dialects (especially for the 3rd person plural), but I don't believe "chtí" exists in any dialect :D


Randonneur3

I get this because I copied it before. I only remember 'tea'.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.