"They want green tea."

Translation:Chtějí zelený čaj.

October 28, 2017

4 Comments


OliviaSilber

why is it 'zelený' and not 'zeleného' (the accusative case)?

October 28, 2017

relox84

zeleného is the genitive form for masculine and neuter nouns, and the accusative form for masculine animate nouns.

For masculine inanimate nouns like čaj, the accusative form stays identical to the nominative: zelený

October 28, 2017

2200Lucia60

Why isn't "Oni chtí zelený čaj" been accepted?

April 3, 2018

Randonneur3

I get this because I copied it before. I only remember 'tea'.

April 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.