Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating a fish sandwich."

Translation:Je mange un sandwich au poisson.

4 years ago

14 Comments


fatimatorabi

Why au and not de?

4 years ago

KhariHambl

I believe that it's used whenever two things are combined.

You need to combine the milk and Chocolate. I haven't seen a Chocolate cow yet.

3 years ago

chukkyn

But it is Café au lait which is 'Coffee with milk' and not 'Milk coffee'.

3 years ago

KhariHambl

Precisely, i have never heard anybody say Milk coffee in English. I've learned that when you are learning a language, one must think outside the box. Sometimes a translation isn't going to be translated word for word. Sometimes you just have to get the gist of what is being said. So think of it like this, if you know the vocab and what is being spoken about you're going to understand whats going on.

Example, "Tu manges" Can be "you eat" or "you are eating" the "are" isn't implied. However you know that it deals with you eating, So, even though in direct translation we only see "you eat", once we add to the sentence you get more understanding to whether it is "you are eating" or "you eat".

In this Case you either were looking for "Un sandwich de Poisson" or "Un sandwich avec Poisson" even though a french speaker would get what you're saying. The computer, No.

And you also need to have good understanding of "au" which is "a + le" and "a" can be "to", "in" a lot of translations. this sentence is saying "fish in the sandwich" but even with that direct translation, you have to get past how its worded; because a "fish in the sandwich" is considered a "Fish sandwich" that's how i see it!

Here's a link that explains all of that: "AU" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a.htm

i hope this helps, God bless you guys!

3 years ago

leeyoungth

i have the same question

3 years ago

BaSsGaz
BaSsGaz

i guess because it's a one-expression, like when you say "Chocolat au lait" (Milk Chocolate)... Unlike for example "Confiture de raisin" (Raisin Jam), where every word is separate!!

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

Please, could someone explain it in a more detailed way? Any native speakers?

3 years ago

haritha_1

Why is it jus 'de' orange but not sandwich 'de' poisson ? Au and de? What's the difference?

3 years ago

rbenfield3
rbenfield3

I think, and I'm not a native speaker here, but 'de' tends to signify what the object comes from or is made of. 'Au' on the other hand, indicates that the object contains this, but it not necessarily made of it.

So for the orange juice, the juice comes from oranges, so 'de' is used. For the sandwich, the sandwich is not made of fish, it just contains fish because there is much more to a fish sandwich than fish. Milk chocolate is the same, it contains milk, but it does not come from milk.

I hope that made sense! So far this rule has worked for me! :)

3 years ago

haritha_1

Yes that's right

3 years ago

mariska1234567

I would like the opinion of a native speaker about this, but it sounds very logical to me. Thanks!!

3 years ago

Chufe1

That is what I would like, but the it occurred to me, why the hell would a native speaker hang around here?

5 months ago

Nicola526448
Nicola526448

To improve their English often or to just generally be helpful :-)

4 months ago

MariaIramendy

Salut Sitesuf. Pouvez-vous s'il vous plaît me dire pourquoi au poisson et non du poisson?

1 month ago