"여자가 남자에게 책을 줍니다."

Translation:The woman gives the man a book.

October 28, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julia523124

I wrote "the woman gives a book to man" why its wrong??


dpatkat

Must have either "a" or "the" before "man".


Afreen.163

A and THE are not compulsory..i wrote The woman gives book to man..its correct now..


ph.U0CbL7

I wrote a but still i got it wrong, it shows it should come as the but i think a is also a correct option ( ary if i am wrong about anything i am an beginner in korean )


sugamint93

i write "the woman give the man a book" and its correct


haena358778

I wrote "the woman gives the man a book" it was correct


ph.SQfo3Q

Yup it is my problem too


vocaloidz

i wrote the sams but said it was incorrect


LuiPham

We most likely missed it by give. We probably didn't put a s after the e in give. That's what I did.


KuraBlade

Why is it wrong fa me


bananamilk873855

It will be,the woman gives the man a book.and i got it correct!


SakshiShreya55

But you can't because there no 'to' in the phrase (given words).


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Actually ot should be "the woman gives a book to the man" not "the woman gives a book to man"


Hanzo_Ergo

The same reason "why its wrong?" XD


Naia1310

It's "the woman gives the man a book"


tineeblusher

What is the difference between 에게 and 에게서? 에게 was used in this sentence: "the woman gives the man a book" but 에게서 was used in a previous sentence that said: 'a girl receives a dog from the man'... how does 서 change the word?


rhosyn5

While 에게 (and 한테) can be used as both "from" and "to", 에게서/한테서 is only used as "from".


ricvcas

I'm barely starting to understand it, but I think that the difference is right there, in the sentences you just said: 에게 means “to” someone and “에게서” means "from" someone.


JoelPaik

I may be wrong, but i believe 에게 is "to" and 에게서 is "from."


Kristen829423

whats the difference between "여자는" and "여자가"?


Padi_Evans

여자는: A woman ( in general )

여자가: The woman ( specific )


pizza1296

It's annoying that it only accepts "the woman gives the man a book" and not "the woman gives a book to the man." That's literally the same meaning.


fDWkUgXv

Wouldn't the correct ENGLISH translation be... "The woman gives a book to the man?" because who is she giving the book TO? The man. I find it odd that the English translation is missing the "to"


srnx43

we don't need the word 'to' in 'The woman gives the man a book.'


cantouche

This sentence is not english at all. They don't suggest me the word "to". Of course I'm wrong.


LesCanadiensLee

THE WOMAN GIVES THE BOOK TO THE MAN IT IS THE SAME THING!!


IngeborgHa14

女子가 男子에게 冊을 줍니다


ClineKowoh

女子给男子一本书。不是册。book 是一本书


JaoJem

It takes 5 mins for me to answer hahha but its correct :)


thmsky

I know a little about "에" is more like "to", but what does "게" mean in "남자에게"??


erudis

에게 is the whole particle, you can't separate it. 에게/한테 means "to", mostly in the sense of doing/giving/teaching something to someone. It's only used for animate things (people and animals).


YatYeeNg

Why can't I write ' the woman gives a book to the man?


hwanghaedo

A woman gives a book to a man. The woman gives a book to the man. Both are proper English and the meaning of the Korean sentence. Correct the site!


VsSexyLips

Will it still be understandble if you'll swith the positions of 남자에게 and 책을 ? Is it going to be fine if its like this 여자가 책을 남자에게 줍니다 ??


mRxFuuxe

I wrote the woman gives a book to the man and it's incorrect, can anyone tell me why?


LuiPham

It said I was wrong when I missed it my giving give an s. That's the only thing I messed up on. And I have one start left.


masafkr

It's odd answer,I felt. Maybe "The woman gives a book to the man." is correct answer.


T1n9e0b8l8

I writes The woman give s the man a​ book​ bu​t incorrect


shehnaz56

Yes same problem here


Janique977805

I wrote "The woman gives a book to the man."


AmidVargas

The girl gives the boy a book is also a correct answer


Leah974831

I wrote the woman gives man a book and its some how correct loke what kind of English is this


KatyBone

Why did "the women give the man a book" come up as the answer? Where is the plural reference to the woman there??


LeaGoodson1

I said the woman gives a book to a man. What's wrong


MahakHotchandani

How can we know that its to man or from man


yun16759

Lmao what's wrong duolingo


shh4rie

Bro.. I litteraly said the "women gives the book to the man" and corrected me with "the women gives the man a book" Are u serious rn bruv


KirtiPatil15

Odia doesn't work


KirtiPatil15

The audio doesn't work


ph.KYksgB

a is not ther only in mine ..so i wrote the women gave the book to man..and later i realised it could be The Women Gave Book to the Man


MuriloHenry.

"The woman gives a book to the man" it's incorrect. Anyone can tell me why? ㅜㅜ


SamikshaOhol

I write " the woman give the man a book" but it's wrong


Liz862303

Why are you turning off mic????

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.