1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 남자에게 책을 줍니다."

"여자가 남자에게 책을 줍니다."

Translation:The woman gives the man a book.

October 28, 2017

54 Comments


julia523124

I wrote "the woman gives a book to man" why its wrong??


dpatkat

Must have either "a" or "the" before "man".


sugamint93

i write "the woman give the man a book" and its correct


haena358778

I wrote "the woman gives the man a book" it was correct


lattaepls

i wrote the sams but said it was incorrect


LuiPham

We most likely missed it by give. We probably didn't put a s after the e in give. That's what I did.


Taylor-rae13

Same but there was to gives ine with the 's' at the end and oje without it so we were supposed to use the one with the s


Hamza715817

The same reason "why its wrong?" XD


Hamza715817

Lol, you of all people shouldn't be questioning why something is wrong. You didnt even write RIGHT yourself.


tineeblusher

What is the difference between 에게 and 에게서? 에게 was used in this sentence: "the woman gives the man a book" but 에게서 was used in a previous sentence that said: 'a girl receives a dog from the man'... how does 서 change the word?


rhosyn5

While 에게 (and 한테) can be used as both "from" and "to", 에게서/한테서 is only used as "from".


ricvcas

I'm barely starting to understand it, but I think that the difference is right there, in the sentences you just said: 에게 means “to” someone and “에게서” means "from" someone.


JoelPaik

I may be wrong, but i believe 에게 is "to" and 에게서 is "from."


cantouche

This sentence is not english at all. They don't suggest me the word "to". Of course I'm wrong.


fDWkUgXv

Wouldn't the correct ENGLISH translation be... "The woman gives a book to the man?" because who is she giving the book TO? The man. I find it odd that the English translation is missing the "to"


srnx43

we don't need the word 'to' in 'The woman gives the man a book.'


cantouche

The sentence is not grammatically correct


IngeborgHa14

女子가 男子에게 冊을 줍니다


ClineKowoh

女子给男子一本书。不是册。book 是一本书


haminLee3

THE WOMAN GIVES THE BOOK TO THE MAN IT IS THE SAME THING!!


Kristen829423

whats the difference between "여자는" and "여자가"?


Yo-Han-Joon

여자는: A woman ( in general )

여자가: The woman ( specific )


lin0806

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENSE BETWEEN GIVE AND GIVES?? WHAT??


CaptainKib

If you're referring to the English usage, this relates to subject-verb agreement, meaning the subject and the verb must match as either singular or plural words. If the subject is singular, the verb must also be singular; if the subject is plural, the verb must be plural.

I conjugated the verb "to give" below relative to the subject pronoun. Generally, if it's 3rd person singular, add an "s" for regular (vs. irregular) verbs. See below:

1st person singular: I give 2nd person singular: you give 3rd person singular: she/he/it gives

1st person plural: we give 2nd person plural: you give 3rd person plural: they give


ClineKowoh

Give is the first person so "I give" but for he/she/it you have to put the "s" at the end of the infinitive Form so "she gives". Basically everything has an "s", only if the subject is "I" it's the plain infinitive form.


Tatar967160

the CORRECT answer must be "the woman gives a book to the man." the app's answer "the woman gives the man a book" is INCORRECT.


pizza1296

It's annoying that it only accepts "the woman gives the man a book" and not "the woman gives a book to the man." That's literally the same meaning.


YatYeeNg

Why can't I write ' the woman gives a book to the man?


JaoJem

It takes 5 mins for me to answer hahha but its correct :)


solankiurv

I wrote "the woman give a book to the man " said incorrect is it not similar to "the woman gives the man a bokk " the one u gave .both a R similar


masafkr

It's odd answer,I felt. Maybe "The woman gives a book to the man." is correct answer.


sabhyata.

U should speak slowly


Tinkerbell130151

I writes The woman give s the man a​ book​ bu​t incorrect


pattmahiney

I totally tried "the woman gives a book to the man" because it sounds more natural, but there was no "to", so I used "of". Lmao


hwanghaedo

A woman gives a book to a man. The woman gives a book to the man. Both are proper English and the meaning of the Korean sentence. Correct the site!


mRxFuuxe

I wrote the woman gives a book to the man and it's incorrect, can anyone tell me why?


LuiPham

It said I was wrong when I missed it my giving give an s. That's the only thing I messed up on. And I have one start left.


thmsky

I know a little about "에" is more like "to", but what does "게" mean in "남자에게"??


erudis

에게 is the whole particle, you can't separate it. 에게/한테 means "to", mostly in the sense of doing/giving/teaching something to someone. It's only used for animate things (people and animals).


GiovanniSantucci

Now that's my love language!


Aleea12

Is it wrong if I write boy and girl instead of man and woman?


Sylvia642528

am i learning korean or english?


RekSooShi

The english grammar here is awkward really so even if you know the right answer it's so hard to choose the right grammar in english.


Yo-Han-Joon

It's not awkward. You're being taught Korean through English. So you have to be good at English first. Otherwise, you would have to learn Korean using another language.


yana998726

The man reserve a book fom the woman . Its the same!!!!


CX948

Why is it "the man" when I didn't see any indication for the article? Or does it just sound weird as "a man"?


Ancuta218872

Theres no TO there omggggg


PortalKyod

one typo and its wrong


vinil_asetat

Benar2 menguras otakku. Harus mempelajari bahasa korea lebih dalam. Fighting chinggu!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.