"여자가 남자에게 책을 줍니다."

Translation:The woman gives the man a book.

October 28, 2017

14 Comments


tineeblusher

What is the difference between 에게 and 에게서? 에게 was used in this sentence: "the woman gives the man a book" but 에게서 was used in a previous sentence that said: 'a girl receives a dog from the man'... how does 서 change the word?

December 8, 2017

rhosyn5

While 에게 (and 한테) can be used as both "from" and "to", 에게서/한테서 is only used as "from".

December 14, 2017

JoelPaik

I may be wrong, but i believe 에게 is "to" and 에게서 is "from."

February 22, 2018

ricvcas

I'm barely starting to understand it, but I think that the difference is right there, in the sentences you just said: 에게 means “to” someone and “에게서” means "from" someone.

January 9, 2018

julia523124

I wrote "the woman gives a book to man" why its wrong??

July 21, 2018

dpatkat

Must have either "a" or "the" before "man".

February 21, 2019

pattmahiney

I totally tried "the woman gives a book to the man" because it sounds more natural, but there was no "to", so I used "of". Lmao

August 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

女子가 男子에게 冊을 줍니다

December 10, 2018

gulbahar810929

Hellllloooo

January 8, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

Now that's my love language!

January 17, 2019

thmsky

I know a little about "에" is more like "to", but what does "게" mean in "남자에게"??

October 28, 2017

erudis

에게 is the whole particle, you can't separate it. 에게/한테 means "to", mostly in the sense of doing/giving/teaching something to someone. It's only used for animate things (people and animals).

October 28, 2017

Kristen829423

whats the difference between "여자는" and "여자가"?

May 12, 2018

khansa_azhr

Benar2 menguras otakku. Harus mempelajari bahasa korea lebih dalam. Fighting chinggu!

March 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.