1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene tantos libros com…

"Ella tiene tantos libros como yo."

Translation:She has as many books as me.

March 14, 2013

40 Comments


CarolMoffatt

No. "Me" is grammatically incorrect in this instance. It should be "I". It's not a direct object. It is the subject of a truncated sentence. If one logically extends the sentence it would read "as I have" or as "as I do" not "as me have".


CSBurksesq

Did it mark "I" as incorrect? I thought about putting "I," but I changed my mind, as I didn't want to be penalised.


MJMGruver

I wrote 'She has as many books as I have' and it was accepted.


J_Feeley

why does this not mean "she has so many books, like I (do)"


rspreng

"tantos, a, os, as + noun + como" is a set expression for a comparison of equality, "as many (noun) as"


Flakes

Great answer, thanks. Maybe this second meaning of tanto/a should be explained in a popup box like the one show on the "el agua" page?


spanishspeak123

Flakes & repreng, tanto...como means as...as. so the middle word can also be an adjective or adverb, e.g., tanto alto como juan= as tall as john, or, tanto rapido como juan= as fast as juan


Eualb

As tall as John=TAN alto como John

As fast as=TAN rapido como

as+adjective+as =tan + adjective + como (comparison)

as much as=tanto como

as many as=tantos como


rspreng

Nope. Tanto with nouns, tan with adverbs and adjectives.


barrynelson

Could the sentence end with 'as I have', referring back to ella tiene


MJMGruver

Yes. That's what I put because it is more grammatically correct. To be correct English, you really need 'I' instead of'me', although informally we say it wrong all the time.


fabbasi

How would one say "She has so many books with me." ?


rmcgwn

Fabbasi your sentence in English doesn't work. Not sure we can help with this one.


RaedFarun

ella tiene tantos libros conmigo? I am not confident with my Spanish that's why i added the question mark


THeNeeno

Can you rephrase that? That sentence doesn't seem to make much sense in English. This makes it impossible to tell you how to properly say it in Spanish, since it's unclear what you're trying to communicate.


dax20798

I put 'She has so many books like me', marked wrong. This is an oddly structured sentence...


THeNeeno

No, this sentence is not oddly structured at all. You're just not used to it. Keep practicing!


Jsprr

I wrote literally: 'She has many books like me.' and it was wrong?


Jimijimmy

Because "tanto" and "como" together mean as many as. In addition, "She has as many as I do" sounds better than "She has many, like me"


spanishspeak123

Jimijimmy, tanto and como DON'T mean as many as. in this sentence they do BUT "tanto...como" is an idiomatic expression which means "as...as", e.g., juan es tanto alto como juanita. john is as tall as juanita or soy tanto rapido como juan. i am as fast as juan


Jimijimmy

You are absolutely right, but the reason I didn't mention it up is because "alto" is an adjective, and I was focusing on this question, which is describing when tanto is used on a plural noun, "libros." I wasn't trying to confuse anyone by listing every single possible situation. Nevertheless, the point I was trying to make was still that there is a direct comparison present when using "tanto" and "como," not just a simple similarity but exactly the same in quantity or quality (the EXACT same number or books or the EXACT same height measurement)

If you want to be general, the rule appears to be:

Tanto (plural noun) como = "as many as" Ex. as many books as... Tanto (adjective) como = "as (adjective) as" Ex. as tall as...


AlwaysBeClosing

she has so many books like me

Should be accepted


SvenssonChrister

Do you look like a book?


THeNeeno

SvennsonChrister makes a good point; your translation is problematic. That doesn't mean the same thing as the original sentence.


grandta13

If 'She has so many books, like me' is not a proper translation of this sentence, what would be a proper translation of the above sentence? (The one I provided)


Jimijimmy

"She has as many books as I do" which is correct and also sounds better than "She has so many books, like me"


AlwaysBeClosing

But that should be accepted; it's common to speak that way in parts of England.


LoMevin

When does the word 'yo' sound like Yo and when like jo?


THeNeeno

It will vary, depending on where the speaker learned Spanish. Pick one and stick with it. If you are in the Americas, unless you are in Argentina, using the 'y' sound like in English is probably what will sound the most natural to the locals.

The other sound (which is usually not actually like a 'j' sound but something more like combining the English 'z' with 'sh'-it just gets described that way because the sound doesn't exist in English) may sound a little silly to some. Either sounds should be understood by all Spanish speakers.


yuridado

so tantos como is more of a phrase how come dulingo doesent emphysis this


Thamuzz

I am sorry, but using like and as is pretty much the same in English


MickMason

"she has lots of books like me" is perfectly OK


MaggieYeam

Actually, in correct English "She has as many books as I have."


JoelDMonstruo

Agree with the people that said that "me" is grammatically incorrect. The pronoun is not it the objective form, so it should read "She has as many books as I (have)."


CharlesKnutson

The recommended translation within the exercise was, "She has many books like I." I don't believe this is grammatically correct in English. I believe it should be "She has many books like me." Interestingly, on this discussion page, the Translation is, "She has as many books as me." Does the addition of "as" change the reference from a subject (where "I" would be proper) to an object (where "me" would be proper)?


Delta5-4life

"She has as many books as I" IS CORRECT ENGLISH


RichardL80497

As many books as "me" was marked correct - even though using "me" is not grammatically correct in written form

No one will ever say " She has as many books as I" in SPOKEN American English - that sounds too proper and "stilted"


spanishspeak123

"me" is correct. "as" is a preposition and has to be followed by the objective pronoun. while "i" is the nominative pronoun and does NOT follow a preposition. HOWEVER, you can say "as i have" which makes it a prepositional phrase.


mperez1589

This should be translated as: "She has as many books as I."


spanishspeak123

mperez1589, didn't you read my text above?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.