Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene tantos libros como yo."

Translation:She has as many books as me.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Big_Dollop

why does this not mean "she has so many books, like I (do)"

5 years ago

rspreng

"tantos, a, os, as + noun + como" is a set expression for a comparison of equality, "as many (noun) as"

5 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

Great answer, thanks. Maybe this second meaning of tanto/a should be explained in a popup box like the one show on the "el agua" page?

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

Flakes & repreng, tanto...como means as...as. so the middle word can also be an adjective or adverb, e.g., tanto alto como juan= as tall as john, or, tanto rapido como juan= as fast as juan

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

As tall as John=TAN alto como John

As fast as=TAN rapido como

as+adjective+as =tan + adjective + como (comparison)

as much as=tanto como

as many as=tantos como

4 years ago

rspreng

Nope. Tanto with nouns, tan with adverbs and adjectives.

4 years ago

CarolMoffatt

No. "Me" is grammatically incorrect in this instance. It should be "I". It's not a direct object. It is the subject of a truncated sentence. If one logically extends the sentence it would read "as I have" or as "as I do" not "as me have".

4 years ago

CSBurksesq
CSBurksesq

Did it mark "I" as incorrect? I thought about putting "I," but I changed my mind, as I didn't want to be penalised.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I wrote 'She has as many books as I have' and it was accepted.

4 years ago

CharlesKnutson

I don't think that's correct. It's true that if one did, in fact, continue the truncated sentence it would be "I," as in "She has many books like I have." Or perhaps, "You should do as I have done." In that case "I" serves as the subject of the second phrase of the sentence, just as "I" serves as the subject of the first phrase of the sentence. But if you don't continue the sentence by adding the second phrase, then "like" isn't used as a conjunction. So the reference (me/I) is the object of the phrase, not the subject. "She has many books like me." That's correct. "He's handsome like me" (correct) vs. "He's handsome like I" (incorrect).

4 months ago

emelle369219

No, your grammar is incorrect. If it's "many books" or "as many books" or "is good looking", then the person you're comparing to is "I", not "me". I have as many books as she (does). She has as many books as I (do). I am as pretty as she (is). She is as pretty as I (am). NOT Me has many books nor Me is handsome.

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

So traditionally, yes, it should be I, not me. But English language speakers across the globe very comfortably say "as many books as me" without any discomfort or impression of incorrectness.

In the general shift of everything across the incorrect-informal-general-formal-archaic spectrum, using "as I" has left behind general and has become formal, presumably headed to archaic soon.

On the other hand, "as me" has left behind incorrect and become informal, presumably to become general soon.

1 month ago

barrynelson

Could the sentence end with 'as I have', referring back to ella tiene

5 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Yes. That's what I put because it is more grammatically correct. To be correct English, you really need 'I' instead of'me', although informally we say it wrong all the time.

4 years ago

fabbasi

How would one say "She has so many books with me." ?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Fabbasi your sentence in English doesn't work. Not sure we can help with this one.

5 years ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

ella tiene tantos libros conmigo? I am not confident with my Spanish that's why i added the question mark

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Can you rephrase that? That sentence doesn't seem to make much sense in English. This makes it impossible to tell you how to properly say it in Spanish, since it's unclear what you're trying to communicate.

4 years ago

dax20798

I put 'She has so many books like me', marked wrong. This is an oddly structured sentence...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, this sentence is not oddly structured at all. You're just not used to it. Keep practicing!

4 years ago

Jsprr
Jsprr

I wrote literally: 'She has many books like me.' and it was wrong?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Because "tanto" and "como" together mean as many as. In addition, "She has as many as I do" sounds better than "She has many, like me"

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Jimijimmy, tanto and como DON'T mean as many as. in this sentence they do BUT "tanto...como" is an idiomatic expression which means "as...as", e.g., juan es tanto alto como juanita. john is as tall as juanita or soy tanto rapido como juan. i am as fast as juan

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

You are absolutely right, but the reason I didn't mention it up is because "alto" is an adjective, and I was focusing on this question, which is describing when tanto is used on a plural noun, "libros." I wasn't trying to confuse anyone by listing every single possible situation. Nevertheless, the point I was trying to make was still that there is a direct comparison present when using "tanto" and "como," not just a simple similarity but exactly the same in quantity or quality (the EXACT same number or books or the EXACT same height measurement)

If you want to be general, the rule appears to be:

Tanto (plural noun) como = "as many as" Ex. as many books as... Tanto (adjective) como = "as (adjective) as" Ex. as tall as...

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

she has so many books like me

Should be accepted

4 years ago

SvenssonChrister

Do you look like a book?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

SvennsonChrister makes a good point; your translation is problematic. That doesn't mean the same thing as the original sentence.

4 years ago

grandta13

If 'She has so many books, like me' is not a proper translation of this sentence, what would be a proper translation of the above sentence? (The one I provided)

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

"She has as many books as I do" which is correct and also sounds better than "She has so many books, like me"

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

But that should be accepted; it's common to speak that way in parts of England.

4 years ago

LoMevin

When does the word 'yo' sound like Yo and when like jo?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It will vary, depending on where the speaker learned Spanish. Pick one and stick with it. If you are in the Americas, unless you are in Argentina, using the 'y' sound like in English is probably what will sound the most natural to the locals.

The other sound (which is usually not actually like a 'j' sound but something more like combining the English 'z' with 'sh'-it just gets described that way because the sound doesn't exist in English) may sound a little silly to some. Either sounds should be understood by all Spanish speakers.

4 years ago

yuridado

so tantos como is more of a phrase how come dulingo doesent emphysis this

3 years ago

spikeattack

I am sorry, but using like and as is pretty much the same in English

3 years ago

MickMason

"she has lots of books like me" is perfectly OK

3 years ago

MaggieYeam

Actually, in correct English "She has as many books as I have."

3 years ago

JoelDMonstruo

Agree with the people that said that "me" is grammatically incorrect. The pronoun is not it the objective form, so it should read "She has as many books as I (have)."

2 years ago

CharlesKnutson

The recommended translation within the exercise was, "She has many books like I." I don't believe this is grammatically correct in English. I believe it should be "She has many books like me." Interestingly, on this discussion page, the Translation is, "She has as many books as me." Does the addition of "as" change the reference from a subject (where "I" would be proper) to an object (where "me" would be proper)?

4 months ago

Delta5-4life

"She has as many books as I" IS CORRECT ENGLISH

3 months ago