"To je místo, z nějž pocházím."

Translation:It is the place that I come from.

October 28, 2017

5 Comments


Christine_nl

How is "the place where I come from" wrong?

October 28, 2017

walkinwolk

So finally we are assuming the definite article. How am I supposed to know when to write "the" in front of the noun for the subsequent modules?

December 8, 2017

ion1122

Here the word "place" is modified ("restricted") by a following clause ("that I come from"). In such situations, English uses the definite article "the" before the noun that is so modified. So, in such English sentences (where a restrictiing clause follows the noun), you should insert "the" into your translations from the Czech.

But note, this is a peculiarity of English, not of Czech.

February 3, 2018

Sammka

I agree with Christine, 'the place where I come from' is natural in American English at least. 'The place which I come from,' which the program suggested as the correct answer, is not grammatical in English.

April 25, 2018

aososam

why is nějž used here instead of něhož?

June 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.