"Ta kočka vidí myš."

Translation:The cat sees a mouse.

October 28, 2017

3 Comments


smoaking

"mys" wouldn't be "myse" here, wouldn't mouse have to be in the accusative?

October 28, 2017

relox84

myš is a feminine noun, and feminine nounds ending in a consonant don't change in the accusative case.

You can check it's declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/my%C5%A1#Czech

October 28, 2017

ion1122

smoaking, what are you smoking?

October 31, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.