1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My wife does not talk with m…

"My wife does not talk with me."

Translation:Meine Frau spricht nicht mit mir.

October 28, 2017

21 Comments


serbanaugustin

Is "spricht mit mir nicht" wrong?


Leo970566

Its not wrong that way but sounds quite, well, unstructured. As a native speaker, I wouldn't say it this way.


Pardis988327

No this is wrong. I am german and even if natives understand your meaning, it still sounds strange. So i recommend that you say "spricht nicht mit mir" rather than "spricht mit mir nicht" which literally would sound like "talks to me not" in english. That sound strange right?


Abigail1776

Not that I know. I've been taking German for years and that's the word order I have always used. Sentence structure in German can be pretty flexible. I was taught to place the negative "nicht" at the end of the sentence (after the prepositional phrase).


ElibeyElili

it must be true. Report it please :'(


Abigail1776

I'm not sure why "Meine Frau spricht mit mir nicht" is incorrect. I've taken German for 8 years and lived in Germany and thats how I've always said it. Totally possible I've been wrong all that time...but I feel like someone would have corrected me by now


Pardis988327

No this is wrong. I am german and even if natives understand your meaning, it still sounds strange. So i recommend that you say "spricht nicht mit mir" rather than "spricht mit mir nicht" which literally would sound like "talks to me not" in english. That sound strange right?


ronmckay1

Pardis: Good recommendation! Vielen Dank!


RebeccaMid6

Meine hochzeit ist schlecht


sg-epk.jtk93.x29

Why is "spricht mir nicht" wrong?


Pardis988327

yes that is wrong. that would mean "talks me not" in english. the "mir" in this case, means "to me"


Lara616563

Das ist einfach falsch...im Deutschen ist der Satzbau anders. Was wolltest denn sagen?


Abigail1776

I honeatly not sure it is wrong. The preposition "mit" is implied by the dative tense of "mir".


Olivia267068

Kann man nicht sagen "redet mit mir nicht"?


Abigail1776

'Reden' means' to talk to someone about something' or 'to discourse with'. So here it would mean, "my wife doesnt discuss things with me" instead of "my wife doesn't speak with me [at all]." So you could use 'reden' but it would change the overall meaning of the sentence.


Sarah851648

No, you can say "Meine Frau redet nicht mit mir" (please note the placement of "nicht") and it means exactly the same, it just sounds a bit more colloquial.


Avery_Eubanks

What is the difference between "mit" and "von"? I heard "von" can also mean 'with' and I've heard it used here before.


fehrerdef

"reden mit" is "to talk with/to". "reden von" is "to talk about". Don't try to translate prepositions 1:1, you'd better learn complete phrases, because German and English often use different prepositions.


savanaammo

Why is "Meine Frau spricht mit mir nicht" incorrect, yet something like "Er hilft mir nicht" is correct? In both cases, "nicht" comes at the end and follows "mit"... Is there a rule or something that I'm missing?


fehrerdef

The "mir" in "Er hilft mir nicht" is a simple dative object, whereas ""mit mir" is an adverbial determination. The position of "nicht" is usually quite close to the end of the sentence. Oly some specific elements, among them adverbial determination, come after it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.