"My wife does not talk with me."

Translation:Meine Frau spricht nicht mit mir.

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


serbanaugustin

Is "spricht mit mir nicht" wrong?

April 11, 2018

Leo970566

Its not wrong that way but sounds quite, well, unstructured. As a native speaker, I wouldn't say it this way.

March 9, 2019

ElibeyElili

it must be true. Report it please :'(

September 9, 2018

Abigail1776

Not that I know. I've been taking German for years and that's the word order I have always used. Sentence structure in German can be pretty flexible. I was taught to place the negative "nicht" at the end of the sentence (after the prepositional phrase).

August 6, 2018

JorgLovoll

I got it right

March 16, 2019

Abigail1776

I'm not sure why "Meine Frau spricht mit mir nicht" is incorrect. I've taken German for 8 years and lived in Germany and thats how I've always said it. Totally possible I've been wrong all that time...but I feel like someone would have corrected me by now

August 6, 2018

RebeccaMid6

Meine hochzeit ist schlecht

May 27, 2018

sg-epk.jtk93.x29

Why is "spricht mir nicht" wrong?

November 2, 2017

Abigail1776

I honeatly not sure it is wrong. The preposition "mit" is implied by the dative tense of "mir".

August 6, 2018

Lara616563

Das ist einfach falsch...im Deutschen ist der Satzbau anders. Was wolltest denn sagen?

April 7, 2018

Olivia267068

Kann man nicht sagen "redet mit mir nicht"?

June 17, 2018

Abigail1776

'Reden' means' to talk to someone about something' or 'to discourse with'. So here it would mean, "my wife doesnt discuss things with me" instead of "my wife doesn't speak with me [at all]." So you could use 'reden' but it would change the overall meaning of the sentence.

August 6, 2018

Kelikaku

"Meine Frau mit mir nicht spricht." was rejected.

בס״ד

July 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.