1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Flies like it."

"Flies like it."

Translation:Mouchy jej mají rády.

October 28, 2017

37 Comments


Imogendw

Could this be "Mouchy to mají rády" ?


linguistenator

Yes, it accepted that answer for me.


ChanAlice3

why it is mají rády? not mají rádi


endless_sleeper

The gender endings must match. Mouchy are feminine, so you need to use rády


Dlehrke

what about for yourself? Ja mam te rad? should it be rady for a male speaker etc?


BoneheadBass

In that construction, the form of rád must agree with the subject in gender and number. You can see the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d


VladaFu

Mouchy are the subject here.


jardanovk

Flies like it. Proč je uznávaný příklad, mají HO rády, mělo by tam být mouchy TO mají rády. Pro překlad HO by tam mělo být Flies like him, ne ??


VladaFu

Ne. Čeština je bohatý jazyk, projděte si skloňování českých zájmen.


LetitiateT

Třeba med. Mouchy ho mají rády. Honey. Flies like it. :)


nueby

I lejno by bylo "ho". O tom mluvil Vlada.


Clemens281347

why is "Mouchy ho mají rády" not correct?


BoneheadBass

"Mouchy ho mají rády" is accepted. There is no current report in the system for it, so we can't tell you why it was rejected. But if that was exactly what you wrote, you likely have run into the intermittent grading bug.


Jirka_A

"Mouchy to rády" je už moc volný překlad? Dal jsem repport, ale nevím, jestli jen nepřidávám práci.


VladaFu

Není volný, ale není to spisovné. Alespoň podle naší současné interpretace ne.


Ben251667

My answer was “mají rády jej mouchy”. Is it incorrect due to word order? My impression was that word order in Czech is relatively free.


JanLyko

It IS relatively free. In this case you can use either

Mouchy jej mají rády.

Mají jej rády mouchy.

and on some rare occasions even

Mouchy jej rády mají.

depending on what you want to emphasize.


JIacT

“jej” should always be in second position?


A477

why jej? i thought when there is no preposition you have to use něj?


Jamie08MD

It's exactly the opposite. When there is a preposition in front of the pronoun, you change the "j" to "n" - "jej" to "něj". (Look at him. = Podívej se na něj.)


Ralf946698

What about "To mají rady mouchy."?


VladaFu

Added. It stresses "mouchy". FLIES like it.


Zezulicka

Proč nemůžu napsat "Mouchám se to líbí" ?


Janmunroe

So, why jej in this situation vs. ho or je?


VladaFu

Any of ho, je, jej is fine as the neuter singular accusative.


Janmunroe

Diky! The subtleties of the language...


Vlad_Lesnievski

Is "Mouchy mají to rády" correct or should I put "to" in the second spot?


im.Andrew

Is it only for me or "mouchy" really sounds like "oh she" (in English)?


VladaFu

In the sentence TTS it sounds acceptable to me. The sound for the individual word tile is incorrect. I disabled it but it is quite likely that it does not make anything. There is nothing more that can be done.


Aisog9

Why does "Mouchy mají jej rády" is not accepted, I thought this form can be used? Why it is a mistake?


AgnusOinas

Your word order is wrong. Short forms of personal pronouns (like "jej") are clitics, which means they want to be in the second position.


MargaretWaddell

Why is "mouchy jej rady" wrong? "Rady" was listed in the hints, by itself, as the first choice.


AgnusOinas

"to like" is really "mít rád". Omitting the verb (mít) is sometimes done in colloquial Czech but it's not standard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.