"Flies like it."

Translation:Mouchy jej mají rády.

October 28, 2017

18 Comments


Imogendw

Could this be "Mouchy to mají rády" ?

November 20, 2017

linguistenator

Yes, it accepted that answer for me.

December 15, 2017

ChanAlice3

why it is mají rády? not mají rádi

May 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

The gender endings must match. Mouchy are feminine, so you need to use rády

May 29, 2018

jardanovk

Flies like it. Proč je uznávaný příklad, mají HO rády, mělo by tam být mouchy TO mají rády. Pro překlad HO by tam mělo být Flies like him, ne ??

December 23, 2018

VladaFu

Ne. Čeština je bohatý jazyk, projděte si skloňování českých zájmen.

December 24, 2018

Clemens281347

why is "Mouchy ho mají rády" not correct?

April 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Mouchy ho mají rády" is accepted. There is no current report in the system for it, so we can't tell you why it was rejected. But if that was exactly what you wrote, you likely have run into the intermittent grading bug.

April 25, 2019

Ben251667

My answer was “mají rády jej mouchy”. Is it incorrect due to word order? My impression was that word order in Czech is relatively free.

October 28, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It IS relatively free. In this case you can use either

Mouchy jej mají rády.

Mají jej rády mouchy.

and on some rare occasions even

Mouchy jej rády mají.

depending on what you want to emphasize.

October 28, 2017

Travis0

It suggested for me Mouchy je mají rády. When I scroll over the words for help je is not listed. I'm finding it very confusing to have suggested words listed and then using them and it being marked incorrect. I try to have to lesson description open on a second page for reference but I seem to pick the wrong one always. Is there some way to know which one is correct at which time, or is it just something that I need to somehow memorize?

January 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

I also have found this confusing and frustrating, especially with pronouns, possessives, and demonstratives. Lately, I've been spending a LOT of time in Strengthen Skills mode for lessons that I "learned" a month or more ago, and I find this to be VERY helpful. With ongoing repetition, it somehow seems to sink in. Good luck!

January 30, 2018

A477

why jej? i thought when there is no preposition you have to use něj?

January 26, 2018

Jamie08MD

It's exactly the opposite. When there is a preposition in front of the pronoun, you change the "j" to "n" - "jej" to "něj". (Look at him. = Podívej se na něj.)

January 26, 2018

Ralf946698

What about "To mají rady mouchy."?

May 14, 2019

VladaFu

Added. It stresses "mouchy". FLIES like it.

May 14, 2019

Zezulicka

Proč nemůžu napsat "Mouchám se to líbí" ?

June 7, 2019

VladaFu

přidáno

June 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.