1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am going to explode!"

"I am going to explode!"

Translation:짜증이 터진다!

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


nleconte

What's 짜증이?


wintertriangles

짜증 is irritation. It's most commonly used in 짜증나다 = to be annoyed. That means this exploding sentence is idiomatic.


Myles288

In what context would you use this? I'm so irritated I'm gonna explode. Or I'm so full I'll explode.


Pamela909830

I knew what 짜증이 was, but I did not know I needed to use it in this sentence. The hover hints did not tell me to use it. I reported that fact.


AnonyLearner

Can one say something like "터질 거야", or is this a fixed expression?


honeriley

Through experience, I feel like people are more likely to say "터질 것 같애" or "터지겠다". "터질 거야" isn't wrong though.


Pamela909830

Thanks! 고마워!


oee16

(1) My impression is the Korean verb 터지다 is used very much like the English verb "to burst" ...

(나가) 터진다 = I am going to burst; I am bursting (--> I need a 화장실 urgently).

To use it to describe emotions e.g. joy, pride, irritation/annoyance etc., the emotion needs to be specified.

환희가 터진다 = I am bursting with joy

자부심이 터진다 = I am bursting with pride

짜증이 터진다 = I am bursting with annoyance [ a restrained way of saying "I am going to blow up"]

(2) In Korean, the present simple can be used to describe the imminent future.


Pamela909830

I wondered this too. Someone, please answer.


oee16

짜증 - annoyance, anger

터지다 - burst, erupt, explode

짜증이 터진다 ~ Lit. (My) anger is erupting/erupts = I am going to explode in anger.


baelasi

화장실이 어디에요?


lexicalgap

What would the translation be for the literal meaning of the English sentence?


oee16

I would say: 나는 폭발한다 (Lit. Trans.)

Note: The Korean present tense can be used to indicate the very near future (no longer than a week), i.e. be going to ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.