"Na jaře pracujeme na zahradě."

Translation:In the spring, we work in the garden.

October 28, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerryVegan19

Natural British English can say, In spring we are working in the garden. It's identical yet was marked wrong


yewtwteiyty

Why isn't it "In spring, we work in a garden"? I don't see anything indicating "the".


tatka_

I have the same question. Why cannot be "in spring we work in a garden" with article "a"?


sir_dejf

"In a garden" should be right, I suppose...


BoneheadBass

"In THE garden" sounds more natural to my (US English) ear, but there's nothing grammatically incorrect about "in A garden." Try reporting it, if you get this one again. DL may decide it's an acceptable translation.


Perklorsav

They still do not accept it, however it makes sense. We do not have a garden, but we work in one. -> We work in A garden. (somewhere in the city maybe)


DpAiHk

What kind of case of spring in this sentence? And can someone explain why does we use that case?


BoneheadBass

"Jaře" is the locative singluar form of "jaro." As I am learning too, I can't tell you exactly WHY the locative case is required, other than to suggest that "na" (in) hints at location -- we are saying "IN the spring."

Two of the seasons use "na" for "in" (spring and fall) and the other two (summer and winter) use "v" instead.

na jaře -- v létě -- na podzim -- v zimě


Victor189828

why is this translation wrong: in the spring we are working in the garden


BoneheadBass

Essentially, the present continuous ("I am working") indicates an action that is happening now. The simple present ("I work"') describes an action that occurs often, regularly, or as a rountine. In this sentence, we are speaking about our regular practice of working in the garden during spring, so the simple present is used.


ali940239

We are working.... Proč je to špatně

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.