"Na jaře pracujeme na zahradě."

Translation:In the spring, we work in the garden.

October 28, 2017

7 Comments


yewtwteiyty

Why isn't it "In spring, we work in a garden"? I don't see anything indicating "the".

October 28, 2017

tatka_

I have the same question. Why cannot be "in spring we work in a garden" with article "a"?

October 30, 2017

sir_dejf

"In a garden" should be right, I suppose...

February 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"In THE garden" sounds more natural to my (US English) ear, but there's nothing grammatically incorrect about "in A garden." Try reporting it, if you get this one again. DL may decide it's an acceptable translation.

February 26, 2018

DpAiHk

What kind of case of spring in this sentence? And can someone explain why does we use that case?

July 14, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Jaře" is the locative singluar form of "jaro." As I am learning too, I can't tell you exactly WHY the locative case is required, other than to suggest that "na" (in) hints at location -- we are saying "IN the spring."

Two of the seasons use "na" for "in" (spring and fall) and the other two (summer and winter) use "v" instead.

na jaře -- v létě -- na podzim -- v zimě

July 15, 2018

DpAiHk

Thanks

July 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.