Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandpa's utensils are made of silver."

Translation:Het bestek van mijn opa is van zilver.

11 months ago

7 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Utensil(s) is plural.. is there a reason for "is" and not "zijn"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Bestek" is a mass noun, so it uses the singular conjugation.

11 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

The answer provided says "Mijn opa's bestek is van zilver". I thought that "opas" was the possessive of "opa" and that "opa's" was the plural of "opa". Have I misunderstood a rule here?

7 months ago

BlineBoudi

Possessive is always with "van" from what I have noticed...

3 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Kan je zeggen: Het bestek van mijn opa bestaat uit zilver?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that doesn't sound quite right. It's like saying "The utensils consist of silver."

You might use "bestaan uit" to describe a collection of individual components. For example:

"Het bestek van mijn opa betaat uit zilveren lepels, messen en vorken."

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Dank je wel Simius

2 months ago