"학교는 지루합니다."

Translation:School is boring.

October 28, 2017

14 Comments


serendipit158633

truer words have never been spoken

January 16, 2018

damarisn337

For "boring" can you use 심심해요?

October 28, 2017

erudis

That means "to be bored". You use 심심하다 to express that you're feeling bored, and 지루하다 to express that something is boring, so if you said 학교는 심심해요 it would mean the school is bored.

October 28, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I am a native speaker, and the translation can be both "학교는 지루합니다."and "학교는 심심하다."

December 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

For reference, 심심하다 does mean to be bored, and 학교 is not the subject in "학교는 심심하다."

October 5, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Wait... if you're a native speaker... then why are you here... lol

February 17, 2019

erudis

Is that so? Thanks for the correction!

April 2, 2018

damarisn337

Thank you so much that makes a lot of sense!

December 31, 2017

isaranghateyou

심심해요 is bored. As in "I am bored bc im not doing anything." 지루하다 is more of a description that describes something that is boring.

November 2, 2017

Shepard640366

I believe so, as well as 재미없어

November 23, 2017

wuyiomokunrin

I agree

January 13, 2018

NaMyria

So True.

May 12, 2018

EunHye833204

Thanks for the info!

June 14, 2018

catdog516487

I wrote:school's boring and it's not right but it is because 's is a short form of is

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.