1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교는 지루합니다."

"학교는 지루합니다."

Translation:School is boring.

October 28, 2017

27 Comments


serendipit158633

truer words have never been spoken


damarisn337

For "boring" can you use 심심해요?


erudis

That means "to be bored". You use 심심하다 to express that you're feeling bored, and 지루하다 to express that something is boring, so if you said 학교는 심심해요 it would mean the school is bored.


CoolStuffYT

I am a native speaker, and the translation can be both "학교는 지루합니다."and "학교는 심심하다."


Gaming4Gir

Wait... if you're a native speaker... then why are you here... lol


t.a.m.b.i

I was thinking the same thing


W.Lenna

for testing? idk, I'm a native spanish speaker and I also take the spanish course here to see if it's good or no, I guess this person is doing the same


Ash-Fred
Mod

For reference, 심심하다 does mean to be bored, and 학교 is not the subject in "학교는 심심하다."


erudis

Is that so? Thanks for the correction!


damarisn337

Thank you so much that makes a lot of sense!


isaranghateyou

심심해요 is bored. As in "I am bored bc im not doing anything." 지루하다 is more of a description that describes something that is boring.


Shepard640366

I believe so, as well as 재미없어


julia310719

congrats duo, ur getting ur facts straight


NIVAL_TJA

I respect Duo for it's honesty @_@


itsautumnluv

Like this comment if you're in school right now


ntSS15

If i'm not, should I downvote?


Jihwi1993

Thanks for the info!


yezyeolx

Right school is boring


MartaZamar

Duo's feeling cool... XD


NinaBrllke

This app is missing the 'write the translation / what you hear in Korean' option that's a lil disappointing :/


Lilli848718

I acually like school... becsuse im HOME SCHOOLED


jabescript

School's boring should be correct


VenusFlyTrap21

Three cheers for Duo!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.