"The girls like to eat vegetables."

Translation:Les filles aiment manger des l├ęgumes.

October 28, 2017

8 Comments


Anita_S_Rosa

When I learned French many years ago, I was taught that the word "filles" used by itself was vulgar, and that "jeunes filles" was preferred. I put that but it got marked wrong. Is fille/filles now fine to use in every context?

October 28, 2017

Ekalisood

Pretty interesting question you've got here. From my point of vue, "fille" alone would rather refer to children. If you want to refer to a teenage girl (or older), you'd probably want to use "jeune fille" because the teenage girl could be offended by you using and infantilizing word.

If the girl can be considered an adult (like if she's around 20 or older), you'd rather want to use "jeune femme".

You could also use "Mademoiselle" or "Demoiselle" instead of "jeune femme" in a formal context, but as those words refer to the marital status of the woman, some consider them to be sexist.

Hope I'm clear enough

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Unless the story is about pimps or shady bar owners, "une fille" remains a perfectly correct descriptor of what a child girl is.

This is also why "my girl(s)" is not accepted here as the translation for "ma fille/mes filles".

October 29, 2017

Marie282520

Why is it not "les legumes" because this is a category of food that they like to eat, not a portion of a category they are eating in a meal? merci

April 16, 2018

mehmet1316

I still need answers :(

September 22, 2018

AaaAa624006

Good

February 12, 2018

BasilPotts

I can't do accents on my device.

February 18, 2018

Vijre

I'm confused, why is the ending different for "aimENT" and "mangER"? Aren't they both correlated to "Les filles"? Shouldn't the ending be the same?

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.