"Never mind!"

Translation:Macht nichts!

October 28, 2017

40 Comments


Tyler417063

how am i supposed to know this if when you hover over the word and get different answers than macht nichts and if you google never mind in google translate you get yet another different one. There must be a better way to find out the answer for us not so good german speakers

October 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

The way to find out is to have it burned into your memory after your experience with this idiomatic translation ;)

October 29, 2017

um6661138

obviously, but it would be nice to have the hover menu be accurate always instead of there being times when the hover menu doesn't help. DL has lacked consistency in many of the same issues for half a decade now, S-H-I-T-T-Y hover menu issues are an example. those issues still frustrate people new to the site and people that have been there from the beginning.

December 1, 2018

EricBeauch8

I'm just thankful they pick up on some idiomatic expressions in the hover hints. Otherwise, they only provide direct translations. I think part of learning is getting it wrong sometimes, since you'll end up repeating it in the lesson.

March 23, 2019

MuhammadUsman2

If you are getting multiple options on hovering then try the first suggested answer. It is the most probable answer for that specific question.

December 25, 2018

TheM11Mum

except in this case, the hovered over examples (in my case) bore no similarity whatsoever to the 'correct answer' required. The idiomatic expression was not one of the suggestions.

December 30, 2018

EricBeauch8

He did say "most probable". Expressions are sometimes the hardest to translate for this reason. I'm guessing "Macht nichts!" directly translate to "Make nothing!" as in "Make nothing of it!" so once you think about it, it makes sense.

March 23, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

In fact, the literal translation is "(it) makes nothing".

March 23, 2019

Illana_M

I'm assuming "Macht nichts" is where English gets the idiom of "Make nothing of it" from. (At least that's how I'm going to think about it in order to memorize this German idiom)

October 29, 2017

ChikNuggets

English and German probably both got that from their Germanic roots. (The Germanic language family developed from Proto-Germanic.)

September 18, 2018

PhilologistMi-Mi

I just worked really hard in the last lesson to remember that 'Das macht nichts' meant never mind and now it's not considered a correct answer. Grrr.

May 15, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

I came to the comments to read or say this exact thing.

May 16, 2018

Nabil721767

Me too

July 26, 2018

mishemplushem

Ditto.

October 19, 2018

mishemplushem

Especially considering that the VERY NEXT example I was given in this set was to translate "Das macht nichts" into English. Oh irony.

October 19, 2018

Kyukiou

What is difference between

Das macht nichts

Macht nichts

Both were given to me as "Never mind" but upon writing "Das macht nichts" for the second time it was marked incorrect. Is there a reason why?

June 28, 2018

TheM11Mum

You probably already know but Google translate says 'das macht nichts' means 'that does not matter' or 'never mind!', and 'macht nichts' means 'no matter!'

December 30, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"Macht nichts" is used very often in oral communication, but it is in fact only a sloppy way of saying "Das macht nichts" by leaving out the first word. Therefore both mean exactly the same.
Google translate is definitely not an instance to decide about fine nuances ...

January 27, 2019

AnnaTsints

I have the same qwestion What is the difference between Das macht nichts Macht nichts Both are given to me as well as "Never mind "

February 5, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

See my other comment. No difference. The complete sentence is "das macht nichts", but it is usually shortened to "macht nichts".

February 5, 2019

SirLingualot

Did I sleep through class AGAIN? The teacher must have covered this while I was daydreaming. I REALLY need to start paying more attention.

May 25, 2018

Druckles

This might translate better and less ambiguously to, "It doesn't matter," or "Don't worry about it." A more literal translation would be: "It's nothing."

February 2, 2018

john503633

"It doesn't matter" would be translated into "Es ist egal" into German

May 28, 2018

dacflyer

This is a very poor excercise , hovering over the words does not help at all , and so you are naturally set up to fail. I know the saying Macht nichts , but i remember it meaning "Does not matter" , or is that "Machts nix" maybe its slang ?

March 9, 2018

billkamm

"egal" is a good translation for never mind.

March 24, 2018

JoyceA

Well I just wrote "Das ist egal" and it was accepted as correct.

April 17, 2018

Sharon554215

I wrote "Es ist egal" and got marked wrong. Aargh!

August 2, 2018

lerobinet

Should that not be "ist mir egal" anyway?

December 15, 2018

sinaseyfi1373

I wrote 'Vergiss es' and duolingo accepted :)

July 2, 2018

RichZellers

Why isn't the correct answer shown when you click on the words in the phrase????????????????????????????????????????????

September 8, 2018

EdiMatzel

Reading this post, lets just accept that Duolingo is becoming less and less helpful. In addition to all the confusing clues they give with not real way to know what they want...Duolingo also loves to steal one's streak. It's just getting frustrating to use this program.

September 15, 2018

DonFuchs1

Agree. Free course but I cannot find another that does as well as DULINGO. I sincerely Grateful to Dulingo for keeping my sanity. Love German and I admit I get frustrated Sometimes too.

January 17, 2019

Pronkman666

the correct answer for mine was "Macht nix"

March 25, 2018

KellyOKeef3

Why is "Es macht nichts" not accepted? Isn't "Macht nichts" just the shortened form of the sentence?

April 17, 2018

Sharon554215

I think it's because "Macht nichts" could be imperative - "make nothing (of it" rather than "it makes nothing".

August 2, 2018

Andrew703962

I really wish someone would answer Kyukiou's question

August 27, 2018

Piotr32629

I have answered "Das macht nichts" as it was in another translation. Why now it is not correct?

September 18, 2018

Mart337658

Before is was "Das macht nichts" now its shortened to "Macht nichts" which means "that does not matter."

September 21, 2018

Janet271992

Duolingo should at least be consistent about what is correct and incorrect. When it introduced "Das macht nichts" it translated it as "Never mind." However, in a subsequent lesson it asked to translate "Never mind" into German. I had learned that at "macht nichts," but remembering what Duolingo has translated into "never mind" previously I wrote instead, "Das macht nichts" EXACTLY what Duolingo had said meant "never mind" and Duolingo said it was incorrect!!!! This is a GREAT way to learn a language--the translation keeps changing.

February 2, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

you are right. That was not consistent. But with the given tools it is really complicated to create consistency, because every sentence is managed in isolation. So it is important that those things are reported. Corrected now.

February 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.