1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Never mind!"

"Never mind!"

Translation:Macht nichts!

October 28, 2017

111 Comments


Tyler417063

how am i supposed to know this if when you hover over the word and get different answers than macht nichts and if you google never mind in google translate you get yet another different one. There must be a better way to find out the answer for us not so good german speakers


az_p
Mod

    The way to find out is to have it burned into your memory after your experience with this idiomatic translation ;)


daguipa

    Yes, I don't get why people are so obsessed with not making mistakes and offended when they find an exercise where they are supposed to know a word or expression they haven't met before. You have to embrace mistakes. Making mistakes and being corrected is the best way to actually burn the word into your memory.


I-Am-Phil

    Very good! I agree, totally, intellectually. Emotionally however, I just HATE making any mistakes. Doesn't matter... 30 correct answers in a row, and one error and I feel awful. Then I take a deep breath and absorb what happened and move on. But that's me... and it's a silly reaction: intellectually it's silly. Ah well.

    Now: where's that next lesson?


fehrerdef

    You are so right.
    And every word will at some time appear for the first time. And since the "method Duo" does not involve teaching in the real sense but is based on trial and error it is almost certain that you will do it wrong on the first attempt. So what?


envacance

    It's not just that the hover information is wrong, but if there are many idiomatic expressions with that meaning and it's not suggesting a specific one, then it should accept any valid one. If each translator gives one, Duo claims that they are wrong answers, and Duo expects an idiom that it didn't teach, then perhaps Duo expects us to be psychic or perhaps Microsoft and Google aren't big enough to gey it right but Duo is, or both.


Richard168526

    Since the early 50's sevice men stationed in Germany, learned to say "Mox Nix" in most any situation.


BobbyMixon

    I remember my dad ( career army ) telling me about that one back in the early sixties in Kaiserslautern ( our second tour ).


fehrerdef

    Well, that's not really German, but is probably intended to come close to "Macht nichts", which may be difficult to pronounce.


PaulandMar3

    Yes, one of the few expressions everyone new in Lahr.


LARathbone

    Ugh I have to agree. This is an expression and was not covered in the Tips, so I could kind of glean from the capitalization of Macht in the multiple choice as well as hovering over the words to get the translation, which I feel is semi cheating.


Jen10LingoGal

    Because google translate is not one hundred percent reliable or correct


MuhammadUsman2

    If you are getting multiple options on hovering then try the first suggested answer. It is the most probable answer for that specific question.


TheM11Mum

    except in this case, the hovered over examples (in my case) bore no similarity whatsoever to the 'correct answer' required. The idiomatic expression was not one of the suggestions.


EricBeauch8

    He did say "most probable". Expressions are sometimes the hardest to translate for this reason. I'm guessing "Macht nichts!" directly translate to "Make nothing!" as in "Make nothing of it!" so once you think about it, it makes sense.


fehrerdef

    In fact, the literal translation is "(it) makes nothing".


Illana_M

    I'm assuming "Macht nichts" is where English gets the idiom of "Make nothing of it" from. (At least that's how I'm going to think about it in order to memorize this German idiom)


beeters

    English and German probably both got that from their Germanic roots. (The Germanic language family developed from Proto-Germanic.)


Bonnie958351

    I think of it as "do nothing," with the information previously given, or more distantly "pay no mind to" what I previously said.


PhilologistMi-Mi

    I just worked really hard in the last lesson to remember that 'Das macht nichts' meant never mind and now it's not considered a correct answer. Grrr.


Triunn_Maegin

    I came to the comments to read or say this exact thing.


mishemplushem

    Especially considering that the VERY NEXT example I was given in this set was to translate "Das macht nichts" into English. Oh irony.


Kyukiou

    What is difference between

    Das macht nichts

    Macht nichts

    Both were given to me as "Never mind" but upon writing "Das macht nichts" for the second time it was marked incorrect. Is there a reason why?


TheM11Mum

    You probably already know but Google translate says 'das macht nichts' means 'that does not matter' or 'never mind!', and 'macht nichts' means 'no matter!'


fehrerdef

    "Macht nichts" is used very often in oral communication, but it is in fact only a sloppy way of saying "Das macht nichts" by leaving out the first word. Therefore both mean exactly the same.
    Google translate is definitely not an instance to decide about fine nuances ...


I-Am-Phil

    I have noticed that about Google translate. Glad (or at least I hope) they don't use it in international diplomacy.


AnnaTsints

    I have the same qwestion What is the difference between Das macht nichts Macht nichts Both are given to me as well as "Never mind "


fehrerdef

    See my other comment. No difference. The complete sentence is "das macht nichts", but it is usually shortened to "macht nichts".


SirLingualot

    Did I sleep through class AGAIN? The teacher must have covered this while I was daydreaming. I REALLY need to start paying more attention.


Druckles

    This might translate better and less ambiguously to, "It doesn't matter," or "Don't worry about it." A more literal translation would be: "It's nothing."


john503633

    "It doesn't matter" would be translated into "Es ist egal" into German


billkamm

    "egal" is a good translation for never mind.


JoyceA

    Well I just wrote "Das ist egal" and it was accepted as correct.


Sharon554215

    I wrote "Es ist egal" and got marked wrong. Aargh!


lerobinet

    Should that not be "ist mir egal" anyway?


Chuck-77

    I guess we learn from being wrong also


sinaseyfi1373

    I wrote 'Vergiss es' and duolingo accepted :)


GraemeJeal

    "Keine Ursache" is given in some translation apps. Is this an acceptable answer?


fehrerdef

    Not really. It is quite close, but has a slightly different meaning. "Macht nichts" says something like "ok, that was bad, but the effect of it is not too serious, so it doesn't do any harm".
    "keine Ursache" is a better translation for "you're welcome", i.e. something you say when somebody thanks you. Here you don't talk about something bad that happened, but about something good you did, and when someone thanks you enthusiastically, you try to calm him down by saying "keine Ursache", which literally is "no reason", short for "there's no real reason for you thanking me".


dacflyer

    This is a very poor excercise , hovering over the words does not help at all , and so you are naturally set up to fail. I know the saying Macht nichts , but i remember it meaning "Does not matter" , or is that "Machts nix" maybe its slang ?


KellyOKeef3

    Why is "Es macht nichts" not accepted? Isn't "Macht nichts" just the shortened form of the sentence?


Sharon554215

    I think it's because "Macht nichts" could be imperative - "make nothing (of it" rather than "it makes nothing".


Ajna

    Can "keine Ursache" work as well?


I-Am-Phil

    According to Collins online German dictionary it can be used as "don't mention it" and that sounds to me like yes (to you question)... but it's a guess.


Ajna

    Yeah, I found something similar, but not entirely sure if I am missing some semantic shades here; let's see if a kind native speaker hops in with some wisdom, but thanks for your feedback as well :)


AttilaKira2

    What is "headache" (Kopfschmerzen) doing in the answer suggestions? Am I missing something like hidden cinicism?


RobShee35

    I doubt Duolingo will ever except "fuhgeddaboudit" for this.


lerobinet

    LOL. It basically means the same thing. Enjoy your lingot


Hugo.Kreuz

    what is the difference with "keine Ursache"?


EricBeauch8

    In English instead of "Never mind!" I could also say "Forget about it" to dismiss something. So the German answer of "[Das] macht nichts" as in "[That] doesn't matter" makes sense. "Keine Ursache" is literally "No reason [for that]" and according to Wiktionary means "Don't mention it" as a response to "Thank you" which seems to be an idiom for a different context. I do see the similarities... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keine_Ursache


Hugo.Kreuz

    Thanks, very comprehensive! For everyone interested I used keine Ursache and it was marked correct


Joy303261

    How are you supposed to know that when it's not one of the things that you are taught?


EricBeauch8

    Everything is newly "taught" at some point or another! I usually use other resources while doing my lessons on Duolingo, like Wiktionary and Linguee. Linguee in particular is great for showing translations within context, so good for idioms and short phrases.


fehrerdef

    You can't. But that's how Dup works. It does not really "teach". Most probably you get it wrong the first time. But then you are shown the correct answer and hopefully remember it for your next attempts.
    Duo "teaches" by repetition.


Pronkman666

    the correct answer for mine was "Macht nix"


RichZellers

    Why isn't the correct answer shown when you click on the words in the phrase????????????????????????????????????????????


EdiMatzel

    Reading this post, lets just accept that Duolingo is becoming less and less helpful. In addition to all the confusing clues they give with not real way to know what they want...Duolingo also loves to steal one's streak. It's just getting frustrating to use this program.


DonFuchs1

    Agree. Free course but I cannot find another that does as well as DULINGO. I sincerely Grateful to Dulingo for keeping my sanity. Love German and I admit I get frustrated Sometimes too.


Piotr32629

    I have answered "Das macht nichts" as it was in another translation. Why now it is not correct?


Mart337658

    Before is was "Das macht nichts" now its shortened to "Macht nichts" which means "that does not matter."


Janet271992

    Duolingo should at least be consistent about what is correct and incorrect. When it introduced "Das macht nichts" it translated it as "Never mind." However, in a subsequent lesson it asked to translate "Never mind" into German. I had learned that at "macht nichts," but remembering what Duolingo has translated into "never mind" previously I wrote instead, "Das macht nichts" EXACTLY what Duolingo had said meant "never mind" and Duolingo said it was incorrect!!!! This is a GREAT way to learn a language--the translation keeps changing.


fehrerdef

    you are right. That was not consistent. But with the given tools it is really complicated to create consistency, because every sentence is managed in isolation. So it is important that those things are reported. Corrected now.


Richie835810

    Bit upset the hover over menu didn’t actually give me any helpful information


Kennedy248849

    In an earlier lesson I was told Never mind was Macht niemals, but now that is marked wrong in this lesson. Why?


fehrerdef

    It is "macht nichts". "macht niemals" doesn't make any sense. And it isn't taught in any lesson.


MichaelFarmer99

    Why is Kopfschmerzen(headache) In the hover tab? And it dosent even work either!


Alberto_Acosta17

    No way to guess the answer from previous information. I just put random writing and saw the answer so I can learn it by heart. It is odd, but I think you just have to get over it, learning a language and in life.


fehrerdef

    You always have to learn those kind of expressions by heart. Different languages use so different constructions for these things that you can't derive them by translating word by word.


Burak_14

    It was a hard one


adrian-paula

    The hover menu did not provide this translation.


fehrerdef

    It can't. Think of the "hover menu" as a dictionary that shows all possible translations of single words. That doesn't mean that all of them fit for a specific sentence. And in case of idiomatic expressions, as is the case here, the respective words don't even show up in the translation, because English uses a completely different way of expressing this thought (A literal translation of the German sentence would be "Doesn't do anything". But you don't say so in English).


envacance

    Hover menus could easily do far more than just list static data. They generally list things in order within Duolingo with the one most relevant to the specific question first.

    But they could do a lot more, including something more dictionary-like. Rather than giving away answers, if it listed the words in the infinitive with an article (der,die,das) then people could figure out how to use them in context with the rest of the sentence. I don't mean in this particular case but in general.


fehrerdef

    I totally agree. And that's exactly what a good dictionary would do as well.


kamellchen

    wye is "keine Ursache" wrong


Epicuro5

    This was never introduced before!!


EricBeauch8

    Consider this your introduction! Everything will be new at some point or another. :-)


alpha-AZ

    This question appears 1st time requiring German translation but was never mentioned earlier in a lesson. Bug!


fehrerdef

    What bug? Every sentence appears onnce for the first time. That's how Duolingo works.


alpha-AZ

    It is a bug, definitely. The app is designed to teach. Teaching is based on introduction of a new word in early phases of a new lesson. Asking for German translations mostly occurs in last level (4) of a lesson. This particular question appears for the first time without any mention earlier at the final level 4, and therefore it is clearly a BUG. How is a student supposed to know a meaning of a word never discussed earlier?


fehrerdef

    Maybe this is not the best way to do it, but that's how Duolingo works. There is no "teaching" in the literal sense, apart from the "tips and notes". If you don't like it, choose another app, but the developpers certainly won't change the complete construction of Duolingo. It's not a bug you can repair by a small bug fix. It would result in a complete redesign of the whole project.


alpha-AZ

    Once again it Is definitely a bug. What you fail to understand is that every, and I mean literally every other question had been preceded by introductory training in the form of another question in the earlier level. This one in the context of all others is an oddity and as such is a bug. So you are certainly wrong because that's not how duolingo works. The way duolingo works is that it introduces words in levels 1,2and 3 and expects translations in level 4 only once they had been introduced. If you don't like how it works and don't like bug reporting you can certainly stop using duolingo or this forum and find another app. This is definitely a bug because this question is like no others as I described and should be fixed. The way to fix this bug is easy, simply add a missing question with these words in earlier levels with word selection or a hearing exercise.


fehrerdef

    It is you who has not understood the system. Every "skill" is composed as a selection of sentences and it is a random choice which one you are presented at each level. The probabilities are chosen in a way that translations into the foreign language are more probable on higher levels. but since it is a random draw, there is no guarantee that you have met that sentence before.

    There is no "teaching order". It is just by chance. I don't like that, too, but that's how it works.


alpha-AZ

    Perhaps I do not understand why it's not possible to hit reply directly to your latest comment (Screenshot taken), did you disable it on purpose as a moderator? Regarding duolingo I am understanding how it works just fine, including random sentence generation which is not at all the subject of my report. What you fail to understand is reading comments on this forum with a contextual understanding. Makes me wonder if you are fit to be a moderator. As I said, this is a bug because a completely new word was listed in level 4. I said nothing about sentences in my earlier comment. Your explanation to me about duo randomly generating sentences is a proof you either do not understand English posted here or are ignorant to the feedback. So just to be clear, I am not talking about sentences. I am talking about a specific word: "mind" in this case, in a base language which was never mentioned earlier, yet translation in level 4 is expected. Your stubbornness in moderating a genuine feedback is unnacaptable in my opinion as you are degrading quality experience and otherwise good impression.


fehrerdef

    The "reply" button is missing sometimes when the nesting level gets too high. That I "have disabled it on purpose" is a malicious alligation I won't further comment.
    I usually read comments very thoroughly and I consider reporting your insults ("if you are fit to be a moderator", "do not understand English", "ignorant to the feedback", "stubbornness", ...) if this is going to continue.
    But I try once more: There is no possibility to plan the order a user is presented words and sentences apart from attaching them to skills. I know that because I'm constructing some courses myself. So there is no guarantee that you don't come across a word on a higher level that you haven't seen on a lower one.
    That may not be particularly clever (I agree with you that I could think of a better system), but you cannot influence the order users are presented sentences and words to a finer degree than "skills" without changing the complete systems. Hope that's it for now.


BULLKE88

    I thing learning idioms is important too.


EdiMatzel

    I can accept never mind, but I am familiar with it be used to mean "forget about it".


HashishShetty

    "Ist doch egal!" was marked incorrect. Why?


fehrerdef

    Because this means something different, namely "That doesn't matter (at all)".


LTakiguchi

    Could "Keine Sorge" also be translated into "never mind"?


NatyAlonso4

    ' Never mind' doesn't make any sense in my mother tongue, but I understand it is an idiomatic expression, so it is in Deutsch. Right?


fehrerdef

    What is your mother tongue? Maybe I can explain the meaning to you.


NatyAlonso4

    Hello. Thank you for replying to me. My mother tongue is Spanish (America)


fehrerdef

    In Spanish "never mind"/"macht nichts" would be "de nada" or "no hay de qué".
    Those are idioms in all three languages. They don't make sense if translated literally.


Sheronishere

    Last thing they gave me a sentence "Das mag nicht" which translated to nevermind now this time round that sentence is not acceptable? Why


fehrerdef

    Last thing they gave me a sentence "Das mag nicht"

    Definitely not. This is not a valid German sentence at all. I think you remember that incorrectly.


ladytexasbear

    Macht's nichts should also be accepted?


fehrerdef

    No, that's not correct German.


Jen10LingoGal

    Wouldn't macht nichts be make nothing? Or is it like, "make nothing of it"/"never you mind"/ "you don't need to know"?


fehrerdef

    Literally "Macht nichts" is "(It) does not make anything". But you don't say so in English.
    It means "never mind" and does not mean what you propose.


achemerysov

    I really wish someone would answer Kyukiou's question


Verpimpelter

    Keine Ursache bedeutet soviel wie macht nichts damit ist die Antwort richtig bitte vermerken


notahothead

    Oh so this is the part where we're just supposed to guess the correct answer because it didn't teach us anything

    utter garbage


fehrerdef

    Idiomatic expressions can never be derived from words known before. You always have to learn them by heart (and guess first).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.