"Defilmgaatoverdeavonturenvaneenarcheoloog."

Translation:The movie is about the adventures of an archaeologist.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Charles397622

Why can't I say "the film goes over the adventures of an archeologist"

6 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Because it's not correct English. In Dutch you say that a film or a book 'gaat over' but no English speaker would ever say 'the film goes over ...'

6 months ago

Bryan557592
Bryan557592

Native English speaker here and I say and hear other English speakers say something "goes over" something. In this context, they mean almost the same thing to me with just a slight connotation difference.

3 months ago

Jono_B

Native (Australian) English speaker here. While I agree "goes over" may be used by some in a phrase such as this, my opinion is it wouldn't be considered 'proper' English. It would be something my English teacher at school would have corrected me on if I used it.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.