"De film gaat over de avonturen van een archeoloog."

Translation:The movie is about the adventures of an archaeologist.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Charles397622

Why can't I say "the film goes over the adventures of an archeologist"

4 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Because it's not correct English. In Dutch you say that a film or a book 'gaat over' but no English speaker would ever say 'the film goes over ...'

4 months ago

Bryan557592
Bryan557592

Native English speaker here and I say and hear other English speakers say something "goes over" something. In this context, they mean almost the same thing to me with just a slight connotation difference.

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.