"Warum? Weil!"

Translation:Why? Because!

10/28/2017, 9:09:22 PM

13 Comments


Neto77

When you discuss with your gf...

1/26/2018, 5:55:41 PM

DoubleLingot

Why? That's why!

12/25/2018, 9:42:02 PM

Worldy09

For those who say that this is improper or wrong: not really. It is not a full sentence, true, but thats because these are both exclamatory sentences (like "Who?" or "Stop!"). No, it does not give a reason, but in my experience this is rather a common sentence to reinforce an order. Think of it as a shorter form of "Why do you need to do this? Because I told you to/because I said so!"

11/27/2017, 5:53:33 PM

ANDMAN2201

Wouldn't one say "deswegen" or "darum" then?!? I have never heard someone say "weil" like it is done here.

1/11/2018, 10:43:02 AM

Druckles

Weshalb? Deshalb! Warum? Darum! Wieso? Einfach so.

7/10/2018, 5:53:44 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Weswegen? Deswegen!

9/11/2018, 4:13:15 PM

andrewski

Surely the most appropriate answer to some grammatical questions, eh?

7/10/2018, 1:36:47 PM

SydneyBlak4

I agree - "just because" explains most German grammatical questions. The others are explained by "Deutsch ist verrückt"

1/15/2019, 10:09:21 AM

ferno9107

BECAUSE I’M BATMAN!!!

11/7/2018, 1:52:17 PM

9danke

I take issue with the answer "Weil!" I've never heard a native speaker respond to the question, "Warum?" with, "Weil!" The correct response is "Darum!" Schluss! Ende! Basta!

5/17/2018, 5:53:03 PM

beagoodone

??.. what does it mean?

11/16/2018, 6:34:46 AM

BandehKhod

"because" was a reason and I never considered that ...

10/28/2017, 9:09:22 PM

az_p
Mod

It's poor grammar in both languages. The kind of thing a child might say. It does not give a real reason.

10/29/2017, 10:42:15 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.