1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum? Weil!"

"Warum? Weil!"

Translation:Why? Because!

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


Neto77

When you discuss with your gf...


[deactivated user]

    You need to be silent sometimes because your gf will remember the time you missed her call lol


Druckles

    Weshalb? Deshalb! Warum? Darum! Wieso? Einfach so.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Weswegen? Deswegen!


Worldy09

    For those who say that this is improper or wrong: not really. It is not a full sentence, true, but thats because these are both exclamatory sentences (like "Who?" or "Stop!"). No, it does not give a reason, but in my experience this is rather a common sentence to reinforce an order. Think of it as a shorter form of "Why do you need to do this? Because I told you to/because I said so!"


ANDMAN2201

    Wouldn't one say "deswegen" or "darum" then?!? I have never heard someone say "weil" like it is done here.


9danke

    I take issue with the answer "Weil!" I've never heard a native speaker respond to the question, "Warum?" with, "Weil!" The correct response is "Darum!" Schluss! Ende! Basta!


andrewski

    Surely the most appropriate answer to some grammatical questions, eh?


SydneyBlakem

    I agree - "just because" explains most German grammatical questions. The others are explained by "Deutsch ist verrückt"


ferno9107

    BECAUSE I’M BATMAN!!!


thefeinyx

    Me whenever someone asks me a question i dont know the answer to


Ajna

    Nobody else catching the "the Wire" reference?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zX9RVI0vaDs

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.