"결코 잊지 않아요."

Translation:I will never forget.

October 28, 2017

11 Comments


IzebeRucke

The translation for 결코 just says "never". So why is the correct translation "Will never forget?" That's not even a sentence.

October 28, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Perhaps they just intentionally left out the pronoun in English. They haven't done this elsewhere, so it's likely a mistake.

November 19, 2017

LelLWH

Or a trap

January 31, 2018

LelLWH

But they also admit " never forget"

November 11, 2017

SabianF

No, they don't.

March 16, 2018

silverandwhisky

I'm confused where "will" fits in here. The sentence doesn't use -겠다 or -ㄹ 것이다 so it reads more like a present-tense sentence for me. "(implied subj) never forgets."

November 23, 2017

manuthchek

This translation is pretty ridiculous, and even "I never forget" isn't accepted.

January 8, 2018

tuffguykerouac

That translation should be accepted

January 24, 2018

Nibbler9

Nor is 'never forget'. Jesus, this is just pissing me off, from the beginning there wasn't even one sentence without a personal pronoun and now this. The course is still a big mess and can't go through a lesson without getting half of the sentences 'wrong', frustrating as f. Mistakes all over the place

February 20, 2018

eloritarinirel

잊지마!

November 27, 2017

ANeFv

잊지 마!

January 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.