1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "결코 잊지 않아요."

"결코 잊지 않아요."

Translation:I will never forget.

October 28, 2017

19 Comments


silverandwhisky

I'm confused where "will" fits in here. The sentence doesn't use -겠다 or -ㄹ 것이다 so it reads more like a present-tense sentence for me. "(implied subj) never forgets."


IzebeRucke

The translation for 결코 just says "never". So why is the correct translation "Will never forget?" That's not even a sentence.


MiKomprenasVin

Perhaps they just intentionally left out the pronoun in English. They haven't done this elsewhere, so it's likely a mistake.


LelLWH

But they also admit " never forget"


SabianF

No, they don't.


manuthchek

This translation is pretty ridiculous, and even "I never forget" isn't accepted.


josueetcom

"I never forget" works now


tuffguykerouac

That translation should be accepted


Nibbler9

Nor is 'never forget'. Jesus, this is just pissing me off, from the beginning there wasn't even one sentence without a personal pronoun and now this. The course is still a big mess and can't go through a lesson without getting half of the sentences 'wrong', frustrating as f. Mistakes all over the place


Pamela909830

Since there is no subject, other subjects should also be accepted as correct: We, He, They.... 2020 July 28.


oee16

How does the future tense feature in this example?

Shouldn't the answer be "I never forget"?


KookieBTSARMY101

Sorry, I can't understand your question, if you could elaborate a bit more, I MIGHT be able to help:)


oee16

Hi Kookie: Thanks for offering to help me.

I think I understand now why 결코 잊지 않아요 is translated into the Eng. future tense, i.e. I will never forget.

I think this is the case when 해요체 is used to express certainty about a future event => Definite future.

Hope I am not wrong.


iussi

i don't really agree. '결코 잊지 않을게예요


oee16

Different types of future tense

(1) -(으)ᄅ 거에요 (Probable future)

결코 잊지 않을게예요 = I will (probably) never forget

The sentence indicates there is some room/a small chance for the situation to change.

(2) Definite Future -(어/아)요 (i.e. the casual, polite present simple tense)

Unlike the probable future, the 요 ending present tense can be used to convey a certain/assured future, when used along with a time reference.

결코 잊지 않아요 I will never forget Time ref: "never".

Note:

Regardless, I do not forget =

I (absolutely) do not forget =

절대로 잊지 않아요.


Cat738971

I just... Feel confused... ㅜㅜ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.