"초록색 물이 맛없습니다."

Translation:The green water tastes bad.

October 28, 2017

9 Comments


rkirsling

Why is Duolingo teaching two words for green? Is there a reason that 녹색 (綠色 "green") is not good enough and we need to be so specific as to say 초록색 (草綠色 "grass-green")?

October 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Koreans use both of them in real life. It's not bad to know both. Same with 하얀색/흰색, 검은색/까만색, etc.

October 28, 2017

liliana426552

Know if there is any general rule or nouns usually associated with a particular word for the colour? Thanks in advance.

February 16, 2018

RoseSands

Yeah green water usually doesn't taste all that good. Unless there is some water im unaware of

November 10, 2017

FabienP1

Maybe you are unaware of green tea

January 20, 2018

Andy513708

Yeah, unless I know there's a good reason why it's green, I ain't drinking it.

February 22, 2019

VarshaChan3

I heard from somewhere that 녹색 is more formal whereas 초록색 is more commonly used in daily conversations

February 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

Um well....that makes sense. Probably shouldn't drink green water

July 17, 2018

Tyrael1701

Green water probably means algae >

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.