1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "초록색 물이 맛없습니다."

"초록색 물이 맛없습니다."

Translation:The green water tastes bad.

October 28, 2017

16 Comments


RoseSands

Yeah green water usually doesn't taste all that good. Unless there is some water im unaware of


FabienP1

Maybe you are unaware of green tea


Andy513708

Yeah, unless I know there's a good reason why it's green, I ain't drinking it.


rkirsling

Why is Duolingo teaching two words for green? Is there a reason that 녹색 (綠色 "green") is not good enough and we need to be so specific as to say 초록색 (草綠色 "grass-green")?


wintertriangles

Koreans use both of them in real life. It's not bad to know both. Same with 하얀색/흰색, 검은색/까만색, etc.


liliana426552

Know if there is any general rule or nouns usually associated with a particular word for the colour? Thanks in advance.


Lloyd76445

Um well....that makes sense. Probably shouldn't drink green water


Tyrael1701

Green water probably means algae >


InfiresMan_1

Dont drink that water.


VarshaChan3

I heard from somewhere that 녹색 is more formal whereas 초록색 is more commonly used in daily conversations


noor0503008

Forbidden green tea


Yo-Han-Joon

Spirogyra...eww


crescent_Luna

Where are you from?


RWang2017

Is 맛없습니다 from 맛보다 or 맛없는?


mhin1

The latter.

맛없다 = 맛 + 없다 = "taste" + "to lack" = ill-tasting, unsavory

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.