1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What did the teachers use?"

"What did the teachers use?"

Translation:선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?

October 28, 2017

11 Comments


rkirsling

I was able to deduce the answer from the provided options, but "use" is only given 사용하다 forms as translations here.


acatarinabp

Also 썼습니까 is translated as "wrote".


looafers

can someone tell me the difference between 썼습니다 하고 사용합니다?


pQpQrOPY

사용하다 - strictly means "to use". It's a little more formal and used more in written Korean. 쓰다 - also means "to use" and is common in spoken Korean. Depending on the context, 쓰다 can also mean "to write" (편지를 쓰다); "bitter" (이 귤이 너무 써요); "to wear" on the head (hat, or glasses).


looafers

Thanks if you answer


RamzelRenz

사용하다 is strictly "to use" it's also a little more formal and used more in written Korean.

쓰다 is used more in spoken Korean and can mean many different things depending On the context. 편지를 쓰다 (to write a letter) 이 연필 좀 쓰세요 please use this pencil 이 말을 어떻게 쓸 수 있어? How can I use these words?

이 커피가 너무 써요! This coffee is too bitter!

It can also mean to wear something like glasses. 안경을 쓰다 To wear glasses.

Source: Mel (Hinative, Oct 2016)


PeaceAndWar208

뭘 is the contacted form of "무엇을". If that fits the sentence (I don't remember what it was lol) then you should report it next time.


PeaceAndWar208

Actually I take that back, I took another look at the sentence and since it's written language (...습니까) contractions shouldn't be allowed, maybe in speech though, but then they would still open it up when writing it down I guess


[deactivated user]

    Why is 선생님들이 무엇을 썼니 incorrect? I was under the impression that it's the past interrogative form of 쓰다 in 해라체? I wouldn't have much gripe about this but both 썼습니까 and 썼니 are in the word bank for this question, if grammatically they're both correct but duolingo only accepts one of them how should I guess which one it is? Just don't put two different forms of the same verb that are both correct in the word bank if you give no indication which one is correct.

    They are talking about teachers but not to a teacher so I can't even say I could've guessed by the implied listener. It's fine it just gets frustrating when it happens so often. But let me know if it's marked incorrect for another reason.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.