"Έχω μία χελώνα."

Translation:I have a turtle.

October 28, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

shivys13

I was wondering... Is there any differentiation between 'turtle' and 'tortoise' in greek? Both translations are accepted for 'χελώνα' in this exercise

April 7, 2018

tsoupris

I hear "μια" and not "μία" . Just fix it

October 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I wish fixing things was as easy as saying: "Just fix it." but that would entail a major alteration to the computer program. The audio here is TTS and believe it or not the best that can be found.

We agree that some areas are not as clear as they might be but teaching through an internet program does encounter such problems. I find the general pronunciation far superior to others I've heard...even some human programs.

I should also point out that the contributors and moderators who are involved in creating the course have no way to alter the computer. If you like please report this to Duolingo directly:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

October 29, 2017

Kiki59481

It doesn't matter because we say both in greek

May 1, 2019

IceCreamCrackers

"χελώνα" can be pronounced as "sheh-LONa" right?

February 12, 2018

greekdude_

Not sh but h

June 19, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

Oh. Thanks!

June 23, 2018

AlexandraChou

In Modern Greek, the letter "χ" has two sounds: Before /e/ or /i/, it is pronounced as [ç], similar to the "ch" in German "ich", "wirklich", etc.; Before /a/, /o/, /u/, or consonants, it is pronounced as [x], similar to the "j" in Spanish "jamás", "carcajada", the "ch" in German "Buch", "Tochter", Scottish "loch", etc.

In Ancient Greek, "χ" was pronounced as an aspirated /kʰ/.

May 25, 2019

Daoken

Why is "ε" pronounced like "ie" and not just "eh?"

June 21, 2018

greekdude_

It's not pronounced like ie, it's always like e in end

June 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.