Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If you ran, do not drink cold water."

Translation:Dacă voi ați alergat, să nu beți apă rece.

10 months ago

3 Comments


gplano
gplano

I wrote 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bea apă rece.' and it was corrected to 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bei apă rece.' Doesn't the second person singular negative imperative always use the infinitive?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, it does. Your version is correct.

10 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

I had the same response. Still being marked wrong. I just reported it.

1 month ago