1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "If you ran, do not drink col…

"If you ran, do not drink cold water."

Translation:Dacă voi ați alergat, să nu beți apă rece.

October 28, 2017

4 Comments


gplano

I wrote 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bea apă rece.' and it was corrected to 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bei apă rece.' Doesn't the second person singular negative imperative always use the infinitive?


Lurch_M

Yes, it does. Your version is correct.


cheerfulcharlie

I had the same response. Still being marked wrong. I just reported it.


iiai
Mod

    The sentence was removed and corrected in the new version of the course, thank you @gplano, @Lurch_M and @cheerfulcharlie for all your great support !!!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.