"If you ran, do not drink cold water."

Translation:Dacă voi ați alergat, să nu beți apă rece.

October 28, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gplano

I wrote 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bea apă rece.' and it was corrected to 'Dacă ai alergat, nu bei apă rece.' Doesn't the second person singular negative imperative always use the infinitive?


Lurch_M

Yes, it does. Your version is correct.


cheerfulcharlie

I had the same response. Still being marked wrong. I just reported it.


iiai

The sentence was removed and corrected in the new version of the course, thank you @gplano, @Lurch_M and @cheerfulcharlie for all your great support !!!


GeoMan2

Încă nu. Deși a fost acceptată, mi-a spus că am o greșală 18 mar 2021

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.