1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 예쁩니다."

"여자는 예쁩니다."

Translation:The woman is pretty.

October 29, 2017

40 Comments


San856377

Me @ every blackpink member


YouAreMyPotato

Totally agree. And Jisoo OMG, she's hitting hard in this How you like that comeback.


GotNoJamsOWO3

OMGGGGG I CANT WAIT FOR THAT MV TO COMEOUTT. hosetly lisa's teaser is just uuuuuueeeeeehhhhhhhhhhhh <333 shes so hot


YouAreMyPotato

IKR, that lip piercing is the hottest thing ever.


GotNoJamsOWO3

they're sooo precious yg treats them way less than they deserveee <333333 owo


YouAreMyPotato

OMG while we were talking about them, they dropped the first teaser of the MV. They all look amazing, I CAN'T WAIT.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I want jisoos solo song too


Ethancryan

예쁘장한 savage???


audreybtsarmy20

We some Yeppeujanghan savage!<sub>~</sub>


Ethancryan

Ba da ba bam you better run run run


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Lisa: rap.queen Jisoo:beauty and multitalent queen Jennie: rap and hot queen Rosie: vocal queen


JooPedroSa97732

Why can't it be Beautiful?


izabellyohana

예쁘다 is pretty, 아름다운 is beautiful


hannie0325

I finally understood the lyrics from shinee's view! Thanks very much! I always thought it's 아름 down view... Shame on me lol


sylveonpk

different words, pretty has a more sweet connotation as is usually used for referring to girls, children. culturally is weird to call boys and men 예쁘다.


slycordinator

Koreans women use 예쁘다 for men regularly, in my experience.


JacksonCur53912

Unless you are a foriener. I hear it all the time from grandmothers on the street.


lang864129

女子는 예쁩니다


Linnea824

你是中国人吗?


the1684278

Are you talking about me?! Yea of course I am....


ph.PuOOAd

Oh I thought it was for me :o


Jojo_is_a_

널 너무 아름다워

눈을 뗄 수가 없어

Oh~, nO-


GotNoJamsOWO3

Can you call a man 예쁩니다 or is that adjective only feminim?


slycordinator

It's used for men as well.


JooPedroSa97732

Why can't it be beautiful?


BTStrash100

아름다운 I believe means beautiful but I am not 100% sure.


MoriahThom8

Can 예쁘다 be used for a man? In english I would rather say handsome for a man


JacksonCur53912

For a man you can say 잘 생기다. It literaly means "well formed" but is translated as handsome.


slycordinator

It's pretty common for women to use 예쁘다 in reference to men.


Soccermom98

I entered, The women are pretty. And got it counted wrong. I thought the 는 means it can be plural too.


slycordinator

는 doesn't make it plural. It makes it the topic and therefore a statement about women in general.

The correct translation using plurals is: Women are pretty.


tatuyi

예뻤어어어어어어!!! 데이식스 :3


cccsssyyy

what's the difference between"예쁩니다" and "예쁘다"?


slycordinator

"예쁘다" is the dictionary form of it. It means "to be pretty"

"예쁩니다" is it conjugated into a formal/respectful form.

Similarly, "가다" is "to go" and "갑니다" can mean "I/You/We/They go." or "He/She/It goes."


ClassiDuo

Roy coulda told ya that...


HanREEEEEEE

how are you not a moderator with all those levels and that streak...jesus christ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.