"여자는 예쁩니다."

Translation:The woman is pretty.

October 29, 2017

14 Comments


JooPedroSa97732

Why can't it be Beautiful?

October 29, 2017

izabellyohana

예쁘다 is pretty, 아름다운 is beautiful

December 11, 2017

sylveonpk

different words, pretty has a more sweet connotation as is usually used for referring to girls, children. culturally is weird to call boys and men 예쁘다.

August 22, 2018

JacksonCur53912

Unless you are a foriener. I hear it all the time from grandmothers on the street.

July 16, 2019

lang864129

女子는 예쁩니다

January 28, 2018

Linnea221395

你是中国人吗?

July 7, 2019

San856377

Me @ every blackpink member

May 4, 2019

JooPedroSa97732

Why can't it be beautiful?

October 29, 2017

BTStrash100

아름다운 I believe means beautiful but I am not 100% sure.

November 17, 2017

HanREEEEEEE

you're correct

December 5, 2018

salma188901

Thanks

December 18, 2017

MoriahThom8

Can 예쁘다 be used for a man? In english I would rather say handsome for a man

March 3, 2019

JacksonCur53912

For a man you can say 잘 생기다. It literaly means "well formed" but is translated as handsome.

July 16, 2019

Soccermom98

I entered, The women are pretty. And got it counted wrong. I thought the 는 means it can be plural too.

March 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.