"그의 라디오가 특히 느려요."

Translation:His radio is especially slow.

October 29, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RajivAggar3

How can radios be slow?


the_crait

Maybe they mean that there is high latency? Or maybe they mean it is a car radio and is kinda broken and isn't changing the song or something.


lavoyellefolle

I don't see how a radio can have more or less latency than another. The radio waves travel at the same speed, all the radio does is pick them up.


Seamus810394

This phrase is especially meaningless


viswarkarman

Duolingo needs to reflect on its purpose a little more. After my first 6 months in Korea, I didn't care about slow radios or Internet memes. I struggled to ask for the check at a restaurant or make a deposit at the bank. Maybe we could get something like "Their tellers are especially slow?" ....


FA_Silence

They are primarily trying to teach you how to think in Korean, not trying to make you memorize useful sentences. For this purpose, this course is no good tbh (if you need a fast learning course I wouldn't recommend Duo, but if you do have time it is fantastic)


bisnagunha

Finally!!! People just want memorize sentences sometimes, but to really learn a language you have to think and make sentences by yourself most of the time.


DominiqueMerz

Sure, but what's the point of meaningless sentences? I knew 느리다 meant slow but second guessed myself since the sentence made no sense. I was honestly wondering if there was a second meaning to the word that we hadn't learned yet. They could just as easily ask us to construct a sentence that does make sense. Just switch in car for radio and problem solved. Still learning the same concept without it being needlessly confusing


ErikRed1

several reasons. absurd sentences stick in your mind better, and it tests your ability.

if you're proficient at the language, you can see the absurd sentences for what they are. and when you're not, you really have to think about what you're translating.

so, you remember it, it makes you think, and it really tests your proficiency.


Cattym3

Agreed! How to order at restaurants, how to talk to the bus driver, how to give the taxi driver directions, and how to haggle at the market!


Jounnamja1

Well just interchange words


ErikRed1

I can understand wanting a topic about banking terms, but for the sentence in question, you just swap out the noun "radio" for "teller", and pluralize 그.


PanpanXo

I see what you did there


shayisnthere

The first time I got this question I was translating "His radio show is especially slow" from English to Korean and the accepted answer was 그의 라디오가 특히 느려요. Now translating it from Korean to English it won't accept "radio show" (DuoLingo's original answer). I'm assuming this is the type of thing I should report?


mathguy

According to krdict.korean.go.kr/eng the first meaning of 라디오 (noun) is:

In a broadcasting station, the act of sending sounds through a radio wave to enable a person with a receiving device to listen to them; or such a broadcast.

This is quite different from how the English word radio is used, which is either as a noun (the receiving device with a built in speaker) or as an adjective, i.e. radio waves, radio frequency, radio broadcast, etc. The Korean word is always a noun, and it can mean "radio broadcast" or the act of sending sounds via radio waves. So the English translation "radio show" should have been accepted.


ErikRed1

"radio" is also a verb in english.


Yashuynh

Is it me or the flow /pronunciation very bad. I can't ever hear the word radio


jlseymour3

But at least it doesn't explode.


ErikRed1

그의 라디오가 특히 느리게 터져요


Hu2a2ng

What does it mean ~의 at sentence?


Shayan979248

It denotes possession for 그(he). So 그의: his


Richi946080

Another nonsense sentence from Dlingo


Raspberry__chuu

하지만, 나 캐이비예쓰 라디요는 좋아합니다


DuncanTH

This does sound like an insult. "Oh, you know Jeff, his radio is especially slow". (Apologies Jeffs)


LiamAllan8

Considering "그" is so rarely used in everyday situation to mean "he".
"that radio is especially slow" should be accepted.


Jayashree_13

I was confused with 그의 and 거의

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.