1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 라디오가 특히 느려요."

"그의 라디오가 특히 느려요."

Translation:His radio is especially slow.

October 29, 2017

18 Comments


RajivAggar3

How can radios be slow?


Igor242724

When you put wheels on it, duh


the_crait

Maybe they mean that there is high latency? Or maybe they mean it is a car radio and is kinda broken and isn't changing the song or something.


SeanFogart4

It's radio, the broadcasting system, not radio players, radios, etc. I look at this and I'm pretty sure what it really means is that he's slow on the uptake, somewhat retarded. It's not meant to be taken literally. That's a very unflattering word for slow in the sense of late, dull, etc.


Seamus810394

This phrase is especially meaningless


viswarkarman

Duolingo needs to reflect on its purpose a little more. After my first 6 months in Korea, I didn't care about slow radios or Internet memes. I struggled to ask for the check at a restaurant or make a deposit at the bank. Maybe we could get something like "Their tellers are especially slow?" ....


Cat738971

Agreed! How to order at restaurants, how to talk to the bus driver, how to give the taxi driver directions, and how to haggle at the market!


aileeNfanboy

They are primarily trying to teach you how to think in Korean, not trying to make you memorize useful sentences. For this purpose, this course is no good tbh (if you need a fast learning course I wouldn't recommend Duo, but if you do have time it is fantastic)


Jounnamja1

Well just interchange words


PanpanXo

I see what you did there


shayisnthere

The first time I got this question I was translating "His radio show is especially slow" from English to Korean and the accepted answer was 그의 라디오가 특히 느려요. Now translating it from Korean to English it won't accept "radio show" (DuoLingo's original answer). I'm assuming this is the type of thing I should report?


mathguy

According to krdict.korean.go.kr/eng the first meaning of 라디오 (noun) is:

In a broadcasting station, the act of sending sounds through a radio wave to enable a person with a receiving device to listen to them; or such a broadcast.

This is quite different from how the English word radio is used, which is either as a noun (the receiving device with a built in speaker) or as an adjective, i.e. radio waves, radio frequency, radio broadcast, etc. The Korean word is always a noun, and it can mean "radio broadcast" or the act of sending sounds via radio waves. So the English translation "radio show" should have been accepted.


YashaOlato

Is it me or the flow /pronunciation very bad. I can't ever hear the word radio


Hu2a2ng

What does it mean ~의 at sentence?


Shayan979248

It denotes possession for 그(he). So 그의: his


Richi946080

Another nonsense sentence from Dlingo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.