"그의 라디오가 특히 느려요."

Translation:His radio is especially slow.

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


RajivAggar3

How can radios be slow?

October 29, 2017

the_crait

Maybe they mean that there is high latency? Or maybe they mean it is a car radio and is kinda broken and isn't changing the song or something.

November 27, 2017

Igor242724

When you put wheels on it, duh

September 25, 2018

Seamus810394

This phrase is especially meaningless

November 12, 2017

viswarkarman

Duolingo needs to reflect on its purpose a little more. After my first 6 months in Korea, I didn't care about slow radios or Internet memes. I struggled to ask for the check at a restaurant or make a deposit at the bank. Maybe we could get something like "Their tellers are especially slow?" ....

December 27, 2018

shayisnthere

The first time I got this question I was translating "His radio show is especially slow" from English to Korean and the accepted answer was 그의 라디오가 특히 느려요. Now translating it from Korean to English it won't accept "radio show" (DuoLingo's original answer). I'm assuming this is the type of thing I should report?

February 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.