1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 집에 있을 것입니다."

"제가 집에 있을 것입니다."

Translation:I will be at home.

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

…for Christmas. You can plan on me. Please have snow and mistletoe. And presents on the tree.

(Yeah, it's kind of early, but I'm in that mood.)


EEdLoh

Can the ownership part of 있다 be used here? "I will have a house"


xsdgdsx

Same question. "It will be my house"?


espanhangugeo

I don't think so, only because the 에 particle seems to mark 집 as a location you're going to be at. I'm not sure though.


Jeong-JinL

Indeed, the difference in meaning depends greatly on the grammatical case of the noun phrases in Korean. 예 is one of Korean's "locative" endings so it equates to an indirect object prepositional phrase in English. To own the house you need the objective ending 를/을.


WooyunChoi

Did duo predict Corona?!


Nicofiesta

" I will be home " should be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I will be home." is now accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.