"제가 집에 있을 것입니다."

Translation:I will be at home.

October 29, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

…for Christmas. You can plan on me. Please have snow and mistletoe. And presents on the tree.

(Yeah, it's kind of early, but I'm in that mood.)

October 29, 2017

Nicofiesta

" I will be home " should be accepted.

December 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I will be home." is now accepted.

December 6, 2017

avanade

Nicofiesta / Super. To improve the overall user experience of the beta version think more answers driven by British English should be accepted. For example in some Qs, they only accept "Nice to meet you" for translating 처음 뵙겠습니다. Pleased to meet you, Glad to meet you are not in even treated as correct answers

January 18, 2018

J1K

Protip: click the flag after you get an answer marked wrong, and tick the box that says "My answer should have been accepted." This will bring it to the attention of someone who can address it.

The purpose of the discussion section is to talk with other users about the specific grammar point in the example, not to communicate to the developers, and certainly not to shill for your preferred dialect.

February 3, 2019

EEdLoh

Can the ownership part of 있다 be used here? "I will have a house"

November 22, 2018

xsdgdsx

Same question. "It will be my house"?

January 1, 2019

espanhangugeo

I don't think so, only because the 에 particle seems to mark 집 as a location you're going to be at. I'm not sure though.

January 21, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Indeed, the difference in meaning depends greatly on the grammatical case of the noun phrases in Korean. 예 is one of Korean's "locative" endings so it equates to an indirect object prepositional phrase in English. To own the house you need the objective ending 를/을.

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.