1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 집에 있을 것입니다."

"제가 집에 있을 것입니다."

Translation:I will be at home.

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


WooyunChoi

Did duo predict Corona?!


LiKenun

…for Christmas. You can plan on me. Please have snow and mistletoe. And presents on the tree.

(Yeah, it's kind of early, but I'm in that mood.)


EEdLoh

Can the ownership part of 있다 be used here? "I will have a house"


espanhangugeo

I don't think so, only because the 에 particle seems to mark 집 as a location you're going to be at. I'm not sure though.


Jeong-JinL

Indeed, the difference in meaning depends greatly on the grammatical case of the noun phrases in Korean. 예 is one of Korean's "locative" endings so it equates to an indirect object prepositional phrase in English. To own the house you need the objective ending 를/을.


xsdgdsx

Same question. "It will be my house"?


Nicofiesta

" I will be home " should be accepted.


Ash-Fred

"I will be home." is now accepted.


avanade

Nicofiesta / Super. To improve the overall user experience of the beta version think more answers driven by British English should be accepted. For example in some Qs, they only accept "Nice to meet you" for translating 처음 뵙겠습니다. Pleased to meet you, Glad to meet you are not in even treated as correct answers


J1K

Protip: click the flag after you get an answer marked wrong, and tick the box that says "My answer should have been accepted." This will bring it to the attention of someone who can address it.

The purpose of the discussion section is to talk with other users about the specific grammar point in the example, not to communicate to the developers, and certainly not to shill for your preferred dialect.


Sophiafilm

Could you please clarify "그곳에서는" in this phrase https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37639481.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.