"식당은 여기에 있습니다."

Translation:The restaurant is here.

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


TeoJr

I thought about writing "There is a restaurant here". Would it be correct too?

November 21, 2017

Rad_Lea

Would "Here is the restaurant." work?

December 8, 2017

Wzw32

Yes

December 9, 2017

hzp44pps

Everywhere else in the Korean tree, the topical particle is used for general, generic nouns, yet here it's used as a definite article... A little consistency would be welcome.

April 18, 2018

Serena736583

Why are we using ''eun'' here and not '' i '' anymore.

February 14, 2019

jackisback7

You make a good point, a specific restaurant 있다 should use 이 rather than topic particle 은

March 31, 2019

YourAverageAngel

"The restaurant is over here" should be an acceptable answer, shouldn't it?

Saying "the restaurant is here" sounds like your commenting on its arrival and sounds a little less natural to me.

October 29, 2017

llamagirl42

It would be like stopping in front of a restaurant with the person you are conversing with and saying "oh, the restaurant is here" or looking at a map and saying "the restaurant is here"

November 4, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Here is the restaurant" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.

December 2, 2017

Wzw32

The 가 꼭 필요해요? 한국에서는 그냥 '그' 나 '이'와 같은 지시사를 생략하는 경우가 더 많아요.

December 9, 2017

Jeimuzu22

How about "There is a restaurant over here"?

December 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.