1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식당은 여기에 있습니다."

"식당은 여기에 있습니다."

Translation:The restaurant is here.

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


TeoJr

I thought about writing "There is a restaurant here". Would it be correct too?


noriah833867

I believe it would be wrong because there is no 거기 included in the sentence


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Here is the restaurant" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.


Serena736583

Why are we using ''eun'' here and not '' i '' anymore.


jackisback7

You make a good point, a specific restaurant 있다 should use 이 rather than topic particle 은


mochii45

I wrote the english version and I got it wrong.


Rad_Lea

Would "Here is the restaurant." work?


YourAverageAngel

"The restaurant is over here" should be an acceptable answer, shouldn't it?

Saying "the restaurant is here" sounds like your commenting on its arrival and sounds a little less natural to me.


llamagirl42

It would be like stopping in front of a restaurant with the person you are conversing with and saying "oh, the restaurant is here" or looking at a map and saying "the restaurant is here"


hzp44pps

Everywhere else in the Korean tree, the topical particle is used for general, generic nouns, yet here it's used as a definite article... A little consistency would be welcome.


Wzw32

The 가 꼭 필요해요? 한국에서는 그냥 '그' 나 '이'와 같은 지시사를 생략하는 경우가 더 많아요.


gayestgay

i did "there is restaurant here" why is this wrong?


istayforstray

Because you would need to put 'There is a restaurant here' for it to make sense!!! You cant miss out the 'a'


noriah833867

Its wrong because they didnt include 거기 in the sentence


MatheusVei10

Why would they need to includ 거기? There is (있습니다) A restaurant / you're not refering to any specific, it's just another one like any other, that's why we use 식당은 instead 식당이. And finally: 여기에(here). :))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.