"식당은 여기에 있습니다."

Translation:The restaurant is here.

October 29, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Here is the restaurant" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 2, 2017.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Wow december 2 is my birthday now im 11years old its april 8 2021!!! :0


Serena736583

Why are we using ''eun'' here and not '' i '' anymore.


jackisback7

You make a good point, a specific restaurant 있다 should use 이 rather than topic particle 은


ErikRed1

Wouldn't 은 also allow it to be a generalization? "Restaurants are here" should be correct, no?

Like if you're at a shopping mall, and you point to the food court on the directory, you could say "restaurants [in general] are here"


gbrsil

i wonder that too


YourAverageAngel

"The restaurant is over here" should be an acceptable answer, shouldn't it?

Saying "the restaurant is here" sounds like your commenting on its arrival and sounds a little less natural to me.


llamagirl42

It would be like stopping in front of a restaurant with the person you are conversing with and saying "oh, the restaurant is here" or looking at a map and saying "the restaurant is here"


Kinowa_045

I wrote the english version and I got it wrong.


Rad_Lea

Would "Here is the restaurant." work?


Wzw32

The 가 꼭 필요해요? 한국에서는 그냥 '그' 나 '이'와 같은 지시사를 생략하는 경우가 더 많아요.


hzp44pps

Everywhere else in the Korean tree, the topical particle is used for general, generic nouns, yet here it's used as a definite article... A little consistency would be welcome.


ErikRed1

It can be all of the above cases. Korean doesn't have definite nor indefinite articles, and the topic/subject markers don't work the same way (otherwise they would just teach them as "a" and "the").

I'm still not exactly sure how they work exactly, but it's probably one of the more complicated parts we're gonna learn


gayestgay

i did "there is restaurant here" why is this wrong?


istayforstray

Because you would need to put 'There is a restaurant here' for it to make sense!!! You cant miss out the 'a'


shank_sinatra

Its wrong because they didnt include 거기 in the sentence


MatheusVei10

Why would they need to includ 거기? There is (있습니다) A restaurant / you're not refering to any specific, it's just another one like any other, that's why we use 식당은 instead 식당이. And finally: 여기에(here). :))


Chris667121

食堂은 여기에 있습니다.


inermat

Can this also mean "there are restaurants here" or do you really need 식당들은 for that?


ErikRed1

I would say it could because it can be a generalization.

You wouldn't use 들 though, because that signifies a specific plural. It would end up being "the restaurants are here" or "some restaurants are here"


Kpopforlife-

What is the difference between 음식점 and 식당 ?


Prisha1234..

And it is 8 August 2021 wowo today is blackpink anniversary


Candy_Anne

In these types of sentences (where "here" denotes the location something is at), does 여기 always turn into 여기에? Can someone give me an example of a sentence where just "여기" is used?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.