1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ducks can float well on wate…

"Ducks can float well on water."

Translation:오리는 물에 잘 떠요.

October 29, 2017

13 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Where did "can" go? It seems this sentence says "Ducks float well on water", unless I'm missing something.


the_crait

Wondering this as well... No modality needed?


kwundom

Cause for plural ducks but only allows for a single duck to be chosen. Also I agree that can is missing and actually says "The duck floats well on water."


viswarkarman

떨 수 있어요? Doesn't back translate correctly. : ( What is the exact translation to Korean of "can float"?


Pamela909830

I came to this discussion wondering about the word "can" too. If it doesn't like 떨 수 있어요, maybe it is 떠기 할 수 있어요? According to Theparser's comment below, the stem verb is 뜨다. Maybe it is 뜰 수 있어요? Some Korean native speaker, please comment on this! Thank you.


oee16

. Can't think of any good reason for "can" to be omitted in the translation apart from perhaps, it is to point out that there isn't a need to do so if the ability is an innate characteristic of the subject. (Same as in English, "Ducks float. Fish swim"...) ?

. What is the difference between 뜨다 and 떠다니다?


BobaBunny5

Would it be incorrect to say 물에서 since you're doing an action on/at a specific place?


oee16

뜨다 has various meanings.

(1) When used as "to float", it describes either a sensation or the state of staying on the surface of a liquid (not going under). For this semi-stative meaning, the postposition 에 is applied to indicate position and location. Hence,

에 뜨다 = stay afloat in; float on.

흰 구름이 하늘에 떠 있다 = White clouds are staying afloat in the sky

(2) To describe the active/dynamic "to float", a motion verb is usually added (cf. Compound verb). The analogy here to English is the addition of preposition s.a. (float) in, (float) across, (float) away ...

공간에서 떠다가다 = float in space [떠 <-- 뜨다]

(3) with 에서 뜨다, 뜨다 is used as a dynamic verb. It stands for "to rise".

에서 뜨다 = rise from

해는 동쪽에서 뜨고 서쪽으로 진다 = The sun rises in (/from) the east and sets in the west.


Pamela909830

Wow! I did not know all this. Thank you!


tuffguykerouac

Isn't "오리는 물 위에 잘 떠요" a more appropriate translation in Korean? Ducks float on water, jellyfish float in water.


Staszek456

~에 doesnt specifically imply that something is INSIDE something. It just means that one object is roughly in some place. 바나나는 냉장고에 있어 - a banana is in (inside) the refrigerator. 사진은 벽에 있어 - a picture is on (on the vertical surface of) the wall. 사람은 해수욕장에 있어 - a person is on (on the horizontal surface of) the beach


oee16

(1) 물에 뜨다 = 항상 물위에 뜨다

--> 에 = on; 위에 = over; above

(2) 속에 뜨다 = 에서 떠다니다= float in


Theparser

뜨다: float. 뜨다 --> 떠요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.