"Ducks can float well on water."

Translation:오리는 물에 잘 떠요.

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Where did "can" go? It seems this sentence says "Ducks float well on water", unless I'm missing something.

October 29, 2017

the_crait

Wondering this as well... No modality needed?

December 25, 2017

kwundom

Cause for plural ducks but only allows for a single duck to be chosen. Also I agree that can is missing and actually says "The duck floats well on water."

November 30, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Isn't "오리는 물 위에 잘 떠요" a more appropriate translation in Korean? Ducks float on water, jellyfish float in water.

January 13, 2018

Staszek456

~에 doesnt specifically imply that something is INSIDE something. It just means that one object is roughly in some place. 바나나는 냉장고에 있어 - a banana is in (inside) the refrigerator. 사진은 벽에 있어 - a picture is on (on the vertical surface of) the wall. 사람은 해수욕장에 있어 - a person is on (on the horizontal surface of) the beach

August 27, 2018

Theparser

뜨다: float. 뜨다 --> 떠요

August 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.