"Please drink the water."

Tłumaczenie:Proszę, wypij wodę.

April 5, 2014

17 komentarzy


ThebishopM

Dlaczego przed wodą mamy teraz "the", podczas gdy w poprzednich lekcjach występowała bez "a,the"?

July 10, 2014

MarcinWlas

dobre pytanie

July 11, 2014

Werka3000

Oogólnie nie powinno stawiać się nic przed water.

July 23, 2014

angelikagrzelak

Ponieważ w zdaniu musi być przed water the taka gramatyka

September 9, 2014

ArturObora

NAPISAŁĘM PROSZĘ PIĆ WODĘ I MI NIE UZNAŁO!!!!!!!!!!!

May 8, 2014

Julia325873

No bo źle

May 1, 2018

dapo0212

Czy to nie znaczy tez PROSZE PIĆ WODE???

June 5, 2014

Wer0nkIq

zastanawiałam sie czy by zaliczyło prosze napij sie wody

August 29, 2014

xmaddxe

Tak:) Mi zaliczyło

September 6, 2014

stevenjoel266

I tried: Prosze, pijesz wode. As in, a directive to "you." I have not seen pij or wypij before. Looked them up, and dict.cc gives the definition as "to drink." But same for "pic." So needless to say, I'm lost, both in the distinction between the two and their necessity/usage.

April 5, 2014

yuioyuio

It's often difficult for a native speaker to give rules, so I searched for them and found this book http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/nutshell.pdf . For some rules on imperative check out pages 73-75. However, I'd like to add that:

  • Nie otwórz drzwi! Watch out, don’t open the door! Don't say that, it's wrong. We say nie otwieraj drzwi as a warning too

  • 1st person singular imperative is very very rarely used, i'd recommend skipping it for now

  • in formal situations (both in singular and plural) you can also use Proszę + infinitive, np. "Proszę zamknąć okno" = "Please close the window"

April 5, 2014

Oliwia4949

Wow

August 13, 2014

stevenjoel266

Thanks once again, I will check that out.

April 6, 2014

Mordercocookies

Nie uznało mi

October 1, 2014

GabrielPros333

A plis

April 8, 2018

perciaaaa

Po "please" powinien być przecinek

March 2, 2019

Danuska768099

Nie slow na dole

March 4, 2019
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.