1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "Please drink the water."

"Please drink the water."

Tłumaczenie:Proszę, wypij wodę.

April 5, 2014

22 komentarze


ThebishopM

Dlaczego przed wodą mamy teraz "the", podczas gdy w poprzednich lekcjach występowała bez "a,the"?


angelikagrzelak

Ponieważ w zdaniu musi być przed water the taka gramatyka


ArturObora

NAPISAŁĘM PROSZĘ PIĆ WODĘ I MI NIE UZNAŁO!!!!!!!!!!!


dapo0212

Czy to nie znaczy tez PROSZE PIĆ WODE???


Wer0nkIq

zastanawiałam sie czy by zaliczyło prosze napij sie wody


xmaddxe

Tak:) Mi zaliczyło


perciaaaa

Po "please" powinien być przecinek


stevenjoel266

I tried: Prosze, pijesz wode. As in, a directive to "you." I have not seen pij or wypij before. Looked them up, and dict.cc gives the definition as "to drink." But same for "pic." So needless to say, I'm lost, both in the distinction between the two and their necessity/usage.


yuioyuio

It's often difficult for a native speaker to give rules, so I searched for them and found this book http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/nutshell.pdf . For some rules on imperative check out pages 73-75. However, I'd like to add that:

  • Nie otwórz drzwi! Watch out, don’t open the door! Don't say that, it's wrong. We say nie otwieraj drzwi as a warning too

  • 1st person singular imperative is very very rarely used, i'd recommend skipping it for now

  • in formal situations (both in singular and plural) you can also use Proszę + infinitive, np. "Proszę zamknąć okno" = "Please close the window"


Siania21

XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD


stevenjoel266

Thanks once again, I will check that out.


Rudosaw1

Czemu jest the przed wodą skoro ona chyba jest niepoliczalna ?


Gajor5

Napisałem poprawnie i nie zaliczyło


Anna420838

Głos chyba spikerki jest okropny! Zbyt wolny i beznadziejny.


MadziaPompa

Lektoe wyraźnie powiedział "a water"!


Albercik558

Bo to jest ta woda a nie woda

Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.