1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "텔레비전이 고장 났어요."

"텔레비전이 고장 났어요."

Translation:The television is broken.

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


seline88

If 고장 났어요 is present tense, how do you say that the tv broke in past tense? 고장 났었어요?


MiKomprenasVin

I think that's right, but I'm learning too.


anheeeee

I think in Korean, like how when we say ugly it means "was poorly formed", in the same way broken must also always be in past tense. When we talk about the broken tv, it is almost always implied that it is already broken. And 고장 났어요 is the past tense of the verb already. In English as well, 'broken' is in the past tense.


hippietrail

Technically, broken is what is called a past participle. A participle is a word has properties of both a verb and an adjective at the same time. Generally they are verbs being used as adjectives. The other kind of participle in English is the present participle. For most English verbs the form of the past tense and the past participle is the same, but for irregular verbs it's often different as in ate vs eaten.


ted725

You should allow TV/tv.


trevorist90

Hit the report button not the comment one


hippietrail

Or hit both if you're not 100% sure and want to check with others too.


wraith89

"The television does not work." Is it too mild for this sentence?


Jeong-JinL

I don't think that "doesn't work" and "is broken" have different meanings. The status of being operational is binary. Neither sentence gets into the factor of how far away X is from being operational.


BobaBunny5

Is there or is there not usually a space between 고장 and 나다?


CGTokki

The notes say it is a phrase consisting out of two words, so there is a space.

Broken

The word broken in English has pretty broad meaning, when you think of it. Something could be smashed, snapped, shattered, or cracked and be "broken." Korean doesn't have an all encompassing word quite like English. One of the more common ways to say something is broken is a phrase itself "고장이 나다."

고장 means something like "problem" or "malfunction" and 나다 means "arise" or "grow"

Based on this, it only has the meaning of something being broken so as not to work, not that something has been shattered or cracked in pieces.


chilamleung

텔레비전이 故障 났어요.


...sobia...

Control your powers, rapmon!!!


GalZissman1

Why in present tense?


Jeong-JinL

It is broken now versus it was broken before.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.