"텔레비전이 고장 났어요."

Translation:The television is broken.

October 29, 2017

8 Comments


seline88

If 고장 났어요 is present tense, how do you say that the tv broke in past tense? 고장 났었어요?

December 5, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I think that's right, but I'm learning too.

June 7, 2018

ted725

You should allow TV/tv.

October 29, 2017

trevorist90

Hit the report button not the comment one

November 24, 2017

wraith89

"The television does not work." Is it too mild for this sentence?

November 27, 2017

Jeong-JinL

I don't think that "doesn't work" and "is broken" have different meanings. The status of being operational is binary. Neither sentence gets into the factor of how far away X is from being operational.

March 16, 2019

GalZissman1

Why in present tense?

March 29, 2019

Jeong-JinL

It is broken now versus it was broken before.

March 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.