1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bears are eating the fis…

"The bears are eating the fish."

Translation:Die Bären fressen die Fische.

October 29, 2017

23 Comments


lovelyorbit

What is the differnce between fisch and fische. Because I put "Die Bären fressen die Fisch" but the question doesn't say that it is fish plural, it says the bears are eating the fish not the fishes. Why does it want Fish = Fische when it should be Fishes = Fische and Fish = Fisch ???


joanna54321

You can make it a single fish, but Fisch is masculine.

The bears eat the (multiple) fish. = Die Bären fressen die Fische.

The bears eat the (single) fish. = Die Bären fressen den Fisch.


dgk1960

I had the same question. I Made the mistake of recalling that fisch was feminine. Those genders will mess me up every time. Like Mark Twain said "Eternity is so the rest of us can learn to speak German".


indyute

Joanna54321...thank you for your explanation. I am wondering why we don't put den in the plural accusative?


JoseeV64

The plural accusative uses "die". For the masculine singular accusative you need "den".


lovelyorbit

"I am confusion?"


uns327702

i understand what you mean,your guestion is a bout english not german,here we have some bears,and some bears eat 2or 3 or much more fish not just one fish,so here we write fische, hope i was able to help you


b6Dw8p2M

"the fish" can be translated to "der Fisch" .... The English sentence can be translated as "The bears eat the fish" meaning "more than one bear is eating one fish"


SuzKB

I agree with you. Rarely see or hear "fishes" when referring to multiple fish.


Robert_V.

The fish can be plural or singular. I wrote 'Die Bären fressen der Fisch' and it was not accepted.


JoseeV64

"Der" becomes "den" in the accusative form. "Die Bären fressen DEN Fisch". Can you imagine multiple bears eating one single fish? The English fish is plural in this sentence.


Rado742695

hey, depends on the fish


AmirWarsan

Whats the difference between isst, esse, Essen, frisst, frissen?


quis_lib_duo

(das) Essen is a noun.

All the others are conjugated verb forms of either essen or fressen:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen#Conjugation
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fressen#Conjugation

In general one uses fressen for animals, essen for human beings.


Tomonthedrums

Why fressen instead of essen?


FishFisch

When you are referring to animals, you use "fressen" instead of "essen." This also applies to the singular animal eating, "frisst."

If you use Duolingo on the actual website (not the app), when you click on the lesson, it will show a picture of a lightbulb. Click on the lightbulb and it will explain this better (these lightbulbs are on all the lessons for tips related to each lesson).

I hope this helped a little.


Lilchiken1

how am I supposed to know if I should put SINGULAR or PLURAL at the FISH


ThomGagnr

hey thats my question; -)


Ottenalm

'Die Bären fressen den Fisch' returns an incorrect answer. Unfortunately, you cannot tell from English whether 'fish' is singular or plural, so both 'fressen den Fisch' and 'fressen die Fische' are acceptable without that context. Consider adding a flag to questions like this to indicate whether the translation requires a singular or plural form. DuoLingo is great, and I wouldn't want you demoralizing trainees and undermining their trust in the app! :)


Gerardo189701

In this English sentence, there is no way to know "the fish", is plurar or singular, the translation to German is valid both, singular or plurar.


livia.bartha

The same issue which was already mentioned. In English the fisch is for singular and also for plurals so, why is not excepted?


Mike828104

I seem to have gotten this wrong because of my "ß" instead of a "ss."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.