"The bears are eating the fish."

Translation:Die Bären fressen die Fische.

10/29/2017, 4:51:34 AM

11 Comments


lovelyorbit

What is the differnce between fisch and fische. Because I put "Die Bären fressen die Fisch" but the question doesn't say that it is fish plural, it says the bears are eating the fish not the fishes. Why does it want Fish = Fische when it should be Fishes = Fische and Fish = Fisch ???

4/2/2018, 10:35:42 AM

joanna54321

You can make it a single fish, but Fisch is masculine.

The bears eat the (multiple) fish. = Die Bären fressen die Fische.

The bears eat the (single) fish. = Die Bären fressen den Fisch.

4/11/2018, 3:11:06 AM

dgk1960

I had the same question. I Made the mistake of recalling that fisch was feminine. Those genders will mess me up every time. Like Mark Twain said "Eternity is so the rest of us can learn to speak German".

5/30/2018, 8:23:04 PM

lovelyorbit

"I am confusion?"

4/2/2018, 10:36:19 AM

b6Dw8p2M

"the fish" can be translated to "der Fisch" .... The English sentence can be translated as "The bears eat the fish" meaning "more than one bear is eating one fish"

12/10/2018, 12:51:21 AM

SuzKB
Plus

I agree with you. Rarely see or hear "fishes" when referring to multiple fish.

12/16/2018, 7:34:00 PM

AmirWarsan

Whats the difference between isst, esse, Essen, frisst, frissen?

10/29/2017, 4:51:34 AM

quis_lib_duo

(das) Essen is a noun.

All the others are conjugated verb forms of either essen or fressen:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen#Conjugation
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fressen#Conjugation

In general one uses fressen for animals, essen for human beings.

10/29/2017, 6:20:46 AM

Tomonthedrums

Why fressen instead of essen?

4/10/2018, 5:14:51 PM

FishFisch

When you are referring to animals, you use "fressen" instead of "essen." This also applies to the singular animal eating, "frisst."

If you use Duolingo on the actual website (not the app), when you click on the lesson, it will show a picture of a lightbulb. Click on the lightbulb and it will explain this better (these lightbulbs are on all the lessons for tips related to each lesson).

I hope this helped a little.

4/13/2018, 4:03:38 AM

Robert_V.

The fish can be plural or singular. I wrote 'Die Bären fressen der Fisch' and it was not accepted.

12/27/2018, 5:48:51 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.