"Een hond heeft een heel goede neus."

Translation:A dog has a very good nose.

1 year ago

3 Comments


omarhrc

Waarom "een heel" in plaats van "een hele"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Hele would mean 'whole' here.

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I want to rephrase the question above: Is the fact that we use heel, and not hele is because the -e suffix has already been used by goed which is the nearest adjective to the noun? Or are there circumstances where multiple adjectives can take -e as long as it's a de wooord (e.g. een grote groene oude auto)?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.