Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een hond heeft een heel goede neus."

Translation:A dog has a very good nose.

10 months ago

3 Comments


omarhrc

Waarom "een heel" in plaats van "een hele"?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

Hele would mean 'whole' here.

10 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I want to rephrase the question above: Is the fact that we use heel, and not hele is because the -e suffix has already been used by goed which is the nearest adjective to the noun? Or are there circumstances where multiple adjectives can take -e as long as it's a de wooord (e.g. een grote groene oude auto)?

2 months ago