1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "귀여운 강아지"

"귀여운 강아지"

Translation:Cute puppy

October 29, 2017

16 Comments


sebastianhoracio

Nop 개 is dog hahah 강아지 baby dog=puppy 송아지=baby cow 망아지=baby horse


Moriii12

Omg cute dog is the same as cute puppy...


sugalba

Tae in that interview with puppies


BTS.blackpink.

Yeah our cute yeontan


GuitareCou

Dog is 개 and -ㅇ아지 is for baby animals, so why is puppy 강아지 and not 갱아지?


LiKenun

Because of different developments in the sounds after combination:

  • ← [가이] ← 가히
  • 강아지 ← [가ᅌᅡ지] ← 가히+ᅌᅡ지

Word-internal sounds from Middle Korean often got steamrolled in the process of sound change. Take 고슴도치 (hedgehog) for example. And for a more extreme example, there is the very familiar 괜찮다 which compressed a long expression into its two-syllable stem: 空然하지아니하-.


KyleDelane6

Whether I play the full sentence or just the first word, it sounds like the voice is starting it with a "p" sound instead of a "k" sound like 삐여운 instead of 귀여운. Is anyone else hearing this?


Milla582512

Yep, it's confusing


RamaRajguru

What is the use of the "운" mentioned in "귀여운 "?


ErikRed1

귀엽다 = to be cute 귀엽 = Verb stem To make it a modifier, you add 는/은/-ㄴ to the stem.

귀엽 Is irregular because it ends in ㅂ, so you drop the ㅂ and add 우. So new stem to work with is 귀여우.

Since 귀여우 ends in a vowel, you just add -ㄴ, giving you 귀여은.


[deactivated user]

    As i learned a year ago... 강아지=Puppy 개=Dog 고양이=Cat Idk whats kitten


i_.riyaaa

    All puppies are cute....

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.