"Co máš v ústech?"

Translation:What do you have in your mouth?

10/29/2017, 8:19:53 AM

4 Comments


Ovenist

Two questions here: 1) I don't see the "your" anywhere, shouldn't it be "in the mouth"? 2) why is "ustech" using a plural locativ ending?

10/29/2017, 8:19:53 AM

relox84

1) Possessive pronouns are usually not used with body parts in Czech (and many other languages, including French). Arguably "what do you have in the mouth" doesn't really make sense in English, and at best would be understood as "what do you have in your mouth ?"

2) ústa is a plurale tantum, which means it's a noun which is only used in the plural, but with a singular meaning (like "glasses" or "pants" in English).

10/29/2017, 9:56:07 AM

PedroMarquez13

like : " what do you have in your jaws?" sort of? :D

10/26/2018, 12:23:12 AM

vor23

In English you could say, "what do you have in the mouth" but it would be unnatural. So although the word "your" is not in the Czech, the most natural way to ask this question in English is to say "your mouth."

1/12/2018, 5:09:16 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.