1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "병원의 문이 잠겼다."

"병원의 문이 잠겼다."

Translation:The door of the hospital is locked.

October 29, 2017

6 Comments


edwardkang813167

I was marked incorrect for using "locked" instead of "closed", but other sentences say that 잠겼다 means "locked".


Yukari681

Now "locked" is accepted.


CF00l

病院의 門이 잠겼다.


soobee620

How would you say "The door of the hospital was locked"?


SeanFogart4

If the grammar is like Japanese (always a good bet), "병원의 문이 잠겨 있었다." (The last space seems to get dropped a lot.) It's more towards "(the lock) was fastened" versus "(the lock) has been fastened".


VanillaBobcat

You know this happens everytime I visit my local hospital, Silent Hill hospitals are a pain ...

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.