"The backpack is in front of the desk."

Translation:배낭이 책상 앞에 있어요.

October 29, 2017

11 Comments


Yunho799840

책상 앞에 배낭이 있어요. Should also be right.

May 27, 2018

MichaelEsplin

I agree.

July 2, 2018

Maxime920256

Why is there no suffix behind desk?

October 29, 2017

wintertriangles

If by suffix you mean particle, there is none when you add a preposition.

October 29, 2017

WilliamAbe2

배낭이 책상 앞에 있습니다. Should also be accepted.

November 24, 2018

Woodsman72

I wrote like you sugested and.. It is accepted....

March 9, 2019

Herblante

I wrote '배 낭이 앞에 책상 있어요 ' and I got it wrong. I don't really see my mistake?

July 26, 2018

Bangzino

Your sentence means "the desk is in front of the backpack" and 이 should be put with 책상 .

August 2, 2018

emsuzz

There is no space between 배 and 낭이

July 29, 2018

Herblante

Okay that was a mistake when I was typing my question. I was using the word-select option for the actual response.

July 30, 2018

emsuzz

No problem. We all do that sometimes.

July 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.