1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The backpack is in front of …

"The backpack is in front of the desk."

Translation:배낭이 책상 앞에 있어요.

October 29, 2017

13 Comments


Yunho799840

책상 앞에 배낭이 있어요. Should also be right.


WilliamAbe2

배낭이 책상 앞에 있습니다. Should also be accepted.


Woodsman72

I wrote like you sugested and.. It is accepted....


Maxime920256

Why is there no suffix behind desk?


wintertriangles

If by suffix you mean particle, there is none when you add a preposition.


Juliana563517

when do we add -서 to words like 얖에/곁에?


mhin1

Particles that mark locations and positions depend upon what kind of verb you use.

  • In general, ~에 is a particle that marks locations or events. This is necessary for verbs like 있다 but can also be used with most verbs.

    • 저는 학교 살아요 = "I live at school."
  • When you are using a verb of motion like 가다 ("to go") or 수영하다 ("to swim"), ~에 is used to mark destinations.

    • 저는 학교에 걸어요 = "I walk to school."
  • Conversely, with a verb of motion the particle ~에서 is used to mark an origin position.

    • 저는 학교에서 걸어요 = "I walk from school."

Herblante

I wrote '배 낭이 앞에 책상 있어요 ' and I got it wrong. I don't really see my mistake?


Bangzino

Your sentence means "the desk is in front of the backpack" and 이 should be put with 책상 .


emsuzz

There is no space between 배 and 낭이


Herblante

Okay that was a mistake when I was typing my question. I was using the word-select option for the actual response.


emsuzz

No problem. We all do that sometimes.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.