1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange les grosses crêpes."

"Je mange les grosses crêpes."

Translation:I eat the big crepes.

March 14, 2013

32 Comments


Duomail

Why not "...the thick crepes" ? "thick" is among the hints for "grosses"


Sitesurf

could be "thick" because it is obvious to me that a grosse crêpe is a thick one.


Flannery65

Surely the point is not that one would say a fat crepe in French, but that it would be said the English (I eat a fat crepe suggests one with lots of filling) So surely that is a legitimate translation of les grosses crepes... a lot more likely that n eating big crepes, though that can clearly be dine as well.


jlimster

is there any difference in meaning when describing a crepe, between grosse and grande? and between the two words would it depend on the item being described as to what it actually means as previously its been said gros - big/fat/thick and grand - big/tall


Sitesurf

That's right.

"grande" is a matter of diameter

"grosse" is a matter of thickness


JohnathanRR

For "Je mange", why is "I eat" preferred over "I am eating"? I usually translate as "am eating" because to me that is more clear than "I eat". In English, "I eat big crepes" could mean "I'm eating big crepes" (right at this second), but it could have other meanings, such as "I sometimes eat big crepes" (when I have the chance) or "I have eaten big crepes" (as a boast) or "I like to eat big crepes" (it's my preference). Just wondering why "am eating" is not preferred as a more clear / less ambiguous translation. Or could the French "Je mange" also have all the meanings stated above?


Sitesurf
  • je mange = I eat
  • je suis en train de manger = I am eating
  • parfois, je mange de grosses crêpes (quand j'en ai l'occasion) = I sometimes eat big crepes
  • j'ai mangé de grosses crêpes (quand je me vante) = I have eaten big crepes (as a boast)
  • j'aime manger de grosses crêpes (c'est ma préférence) = I like to eat big crepes (it's my preference)

+

  • j'aime les grosses crêpes = I like/love big crepes (generality with definite article "les")

JohnathanRR

Thanks for the reply. So in French, can "je mange les grosses crêpes" have different meanings depending on the tone of voice or the context, like how "I eat the big crepes" can in English, or it's better to use the specific translations you listed to convey the desired specific meaning? (I guess tone of voice only applies when speaking, but just wondering)

Thanks for the examples by the way - definitely helpful.


n6zs

The meaning doesn't change with the tone of voice. French does not have a continuous present tense, so "je mange" can be translated as "I eat" or "I am eating". If you need to emphasize that the action is taking place right this very moment, you can say "je suis en train de manger".


Goncharushik

Those are good examples and they explain the use of tenses quite clearly, but now I don't understand why you use " de " before crepes. In duolingo sentence it was " je mange les grosses crepes " and in your examples it is always have " de " ( not even " des " for plural crepes)


Sitesurf

The plural of "le/la" is "les", definite articles.

The plural of "un/une" is "des", indefinite articles.

When "des" is followed by an adjective, it is changed to "de":

  • une crêpe délicieuse - des crêpes délicieuses
  • une grosse crêpe - de grosses crêpes.

Goncharushik

Thanks a lot, Sitesurf! Now it is clear.


ParisianDreams

What were the audible indicators that this was plural? I heard no s-sounds. I wish they could have at least used a de prefix.


Sitesurf

Maybe you should focus on articles: LA grosse crêpe vs LES [leh] grosses crêpes


sulvo

How would I say "the huge crepe"?


Sitesurf

"immense" or "énorme"


iSPEAKuHEAR

It didn't accept huge. I wrote it off the bat because thats how someone described the word "grosses". I reported it, although there may be another word for huge?


Sitesurf
  • huge = immense
  • enormous = énorme

"gros, grosse, gros, grosses" is a 3D qualification: it basically means "voluminous".


edcmmngs

Why is the adjective before the object in this case?


Sitesurf

there is a list of irregular adjectives that are placed in front of the noun.

they are grouped in the BANGS acronym for Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness and Size.

"grand, gros, petit" are part of Size.

More about adjective placement:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml


Richard301551

There is an error for the answer. Got the french spelling of crepe instead of the English spelling.


annika_a

See above: In English, crepe can be spelled either with an e or with an ê.


Hailey822406

Isn't a thick crepe just a pancake?


Sitesurf

I am not sure the recipe is the same, so "une grosse crêpe" is either very large or thicker than a usual crepe.


Woof.

This describes me so well.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't I write "huge crepes"?


Sitesurf

    "Huge" is bigger than big, as "énorme(s)" is bigger than "grosse(s)"


MichaelJFD

    Why is : "I eat the fat crepes" wrong? It is one of the suggestions of grosse.


Glaug-Eldare

    This sounds like a euphemism for dying. « Gerard ? Ahh, quel dommage—il a mangé la grosse crêpe. »


Pam520742

    Where did ' grosses' come from ? Is it a conjugation of 'grosse '


Sitesurf

    "Grosses" is the feminine plural form of the adjective "gros, grosse, gros, grosses".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.