"Je mange les grosses crêpes."

Translation:I eat the big crepes.

March 14, 2013

34 Comments


Duomail

Why not "...the thick crepes" ? "thick" is among the hints for "grosses"

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

could be "thick" because it is obvious to me that a grosse crêpe is a thick one.

March 29, 2013

Flannery65

Surely the point is not that one would say a fat crepe in French, but that it would be said the English (I eat a fat crepe suggests one with lots of filling) So surely that is a legitimate translation of les grosses crepes... a lot more likely that n eating big crepes, though that can clearly be dine as well.

June 21, 2015

jlimster

is there any difference in meaning when describing a crepe, between grosse and grande? and between the two words would it depend on the item being described as to what it actually means as previously its been said gros - big/fat/thick and grand - big/tall

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf

That's right.

"grande" is a matter of diameter

"grosse" is a matter of thickness

January 20, 2014

JohnathanRR

For "Je mange", why is "I eat" preferred over "I am eating"? I usually translate as "am eating" because to me that is more clear than "I eat". In English, "I eat big crepes" could mean "I'm eating big crepes" (right at this second), but it could have other meanings, such as "I sometimes eat big crepes" (when I have the chance) or "I have eaten big crepes" (as a boast) or "I like to eat big crepes" (it's my preference). Just wondering why "am eating" is not preferred as a more clear / less ambiguous translation. Or could the French "Je mange" also have all the meanings stated above?

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf
  • je mange = I eat
  • je suis en train de manger = I am eating
  • parfois, je mange de grosses crêpes (quand j'en ai l'occasion) = I sometimes eat big crepes
  • j'ai mangé de grosses crêpes (quand je me vante) = I have eaten big crepes (as a boast)
  • j'aime manger de grosses crêpes (c'est ma préférence) = I like to eat big crepes (it's my preference)

+

  • j'aime les grosses crêpes = I like/love big crepes (generality with definite article "les")
March 12, 2014

JohnathanRR

Thanks for the reply. So in French, can "je mange les grosses crêpes" have different meanings depending on the tone of voice or the context, like how "I eat the big crepes" can in English, or it's better to use the specific translations you listed to convey the desired specific meaning? (I guess tone of voice only applies when speaking, but just wondering)

Thanks for the examples by the way - definitely helpful.

March 13, 2014

n6zs

The meaning doesn't change with the tone of voice. French does not have a continuous present tense, so "je mange" can be translated as "I eat" or "I am eating". If you need to emphasize that the action is taking place right this very moment, you can say "je suis en train de manger".

November 19, 2015

Goncharushik

Those are good examples and they explain the use of tenses quite clearly, but now I don't understand why you use " de " before crepes. In duolingo sentence it was " je mange les grosses crepes " and in your examples it is always have " de " ( not even " des " for plural crepes)

November 23, 2016

Sitesurf

The plural of "le/la" is "les", definite articles.

The plural of "un/une" is "des", indefinite articles.

When "des" is followed by an adjective, it is changed to "de":

  • une crêpe délicieuse - des crêpes délicieuses
  • une grosse crêpe - de grosses crêpes.
November 23, 2016

Goncharushik

Thanks a lot, Sitesurf! Now it is clear.

November 23, 2016

ParisianDreams

What were the audible indicators that this was plural? I heard no s-sounds. I wish they could have at least used a de prefix.

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Maybe you should focus on articles: LA grosse crêpe vs LES [leh] grosses crêpes

February 14, 2014

sulvo

How would I say "the huge crepe"?

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"immense" or "énorme"

November 8, 2013

iSPEAKuHEAR

It didn't accept huge. I wrote it off the bat because thats how someone described the word "grosses". I reported it, although there may be another word for huge?

July 8, 2015

Sitesurf
  • huge = immense
  • enormous = énorme

"gros, grosse, gros, grosses" is a 3D qualification: it basically means "voluminous".

July 9, 2015

Stephen-Edison

Why is the adjective before the object in this case?

September 10, 2015

Sitesurf

there is a list of irregular adjectives that are placed in front of the noun.

they are grouped in the BANGS acronym for Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness and Size.

"grand, gros, petit" are part of Size.

More about adjective placement:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

September 10, 2015

Stephen-Edison

Merci beaucoup !

September 11, 2015

LICA98

why does the English translation say crepes and not crêpes?

November 6, 2016

annika_a

Because you can spell it either way in English: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crepe. (Scroll down to "Variants of".)

November 6, 2016

Richard301551

There is an error for the answer. Got the french spelling of crepe instead of the English spelling.

March 15, 2017

annika_a

See above: In English, crepe can be spelled either with an e or with an ê.

March 15, 2017

Hailey822406

Isn't a thick crepe just a pancake?

November 4, 2017

Sitesurf

I am not sure the recipe is the same, so "une grosse crêpe" is either very large or thicker than a usual crepe.

November 4, 2017

Woof.

This describes me so well.

December 4, 2017

Isobel22846

Why can't I write "huge crepes"?

December 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"Huge" is bigger than big, as "énorme(s)" is bigger than "grosse(s)"

December 15, 2017

MichaelJFD

Why is : "I eat the fat crepes" wrong? It is one of the suggestions of grosse.

January 29, 2018

Glaug-Eldare

This sounds like a euphemism for dying. « Gerard ? Ahh, quel dommage—il a mangé la grosse crêpe. »

February 3, 2018

Pam520742

Where did ' grosses' come from ? Is it a conjugation of 'grosse '

December 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Grosses" is the feminine plural form of the adjective "gros, grosse, gros, grosses".

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.