1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to mladý kůň."

"Je to mladý kůň."

Translation:It is a young horse.

October 29, 2017

14 Comments


rommster

Could we say "To je mladý kůň"? Is there any difference?


ettoreg60

Why "It is the young horse" is wrong?


kacenka9

In Czech that would be To je TEN mladý kůň


BernardKna

Kun, is it a foal? Scuse, I can't put accents. Thank's for answer.


endless_sleeper

"Excuse me, I can't use accents. Thanks for your answer."

No, "kůň" is a 'horse.'

A 'foal' is "hříbě" and it's a neuter.


EstaJohnst1

is kun a different word than kone? Do they both mean horse?


VladaFu

Please read the Tips and notes for this lesson about grammatical cases. Or some other resource about them, it is absolutely necessary kůň is the nominative case, koně is the accusative case


EstaJohnst1

thanks! So much to learn!!


Janmunroe

Is Kun masc. animate or masc. inanimate? And for that matter, would any animal in the masculine gender be considered "inanimate" since, although living, they're not human. My dictionary only identifies it as "masculine".


VladaFu

the animal kůň is animate

things called kůň that are only called like the animal are inanimate

I suggest getting a more specific dictionary. After you have reached a certain level, you will be able to use https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=k%C5%AF%C5%88


AgnusOinas

All animals are animate in Czech. (At least I can't think of any that isn't.)

And a few (non-living) things are also animate, notably "sněhulák" (snowman). Some masculine nouns can be treated as animate even though they're not, e.g. car brands to express endearment - "Mám nového Forda." instead of "Mám nový Ford.", also cell phone: "Ztratil jsem mobila." (I lost my cell phone.) is also possible colloquially besides the more correct "Ztratil jsem mobil."


_ginzburg

I guess that the fact it is an anima-l makes clear enough it is anima-ted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.