"Is there life after death?"

Translation:Y a-t-il une vie après la mort ?

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


TishBice

Could someone explain why I can't use the definite article for both life and death? I wrote Y-a-t-il la vie après la mort. Thanks.

December 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Il y a is followed by either an indefinite article (un, une, des), or a number, but not a definite article.

    August 2, 2018

Linda4406
    January 25, 2019

deeBlair2

    I'd like to know that too, I also used the definite article, (la vie), and would like an explanation as to why it's wrong.

    February 16, 2018

d__smith

    I don't know a specific rule... But I know that you can add an article into the English sentence and have it make sense, but that article would have to be "a" and not "the." If I said "Is there the life after death?" it doesn't make sense... But "Is there a life after death?" does

    May 25, 2018

Bruce878691

    Hmmm...UNE vie, pas LA vie.

    January 27, 2018

jawadizjawad

    Mais tu ne peux pas mourir Duo..

    October 29, 2017

HughOReilly1

    Would also like to know why "une" and not "la"

    February 17, 2018

StanislavGalov

    it is simple! maybe to me it is easier because in my language the logique is the same... try to think this way: i an asking is there any life (i know nothing of) afer The Death (i know is inevitable). Literally translated from my language it would be - is there a life after the death. so in french it is the same :)

    September 14, 2018

JosephGraziano

    I also would like to know why not the definite article for both.

    March 22, 2018

RobertHoge2

    I never know when to use 'une' or 'la' before 'vie' in this situation. When an article, definite or indefinite is not include in the english, how do you know when it should be 'a life' instead of 'the life' or vice versa? It almost seems random, but I never get it right the first time.

    March 23, 2018

john_treehugger

    J'en veux savoir aussi ! Pourquoi pas La Vie ??? Est-ce qu'elle est en vacance, la belle Sitesurf ?

    May 1, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.