1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is there life after death?"

"Is there life after death?"

Translation:Y a-t-il une vie après la mort ?

October 29, 2017

10 Comments


TishBice

Could someone explain why I can't use the definite article for both life and death? I wrote Y-a-t-il la vie après la mort. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Il y a is followed by either an indefinite article (un, une, des), or a number, but not a definite article.


deeBlair2

    I'd like to know that too, I also used the definite article, (la vie), and would like an explanation as to why it's wrong.


d__smith

    I don't know a specific rule... But I know that you can add an article into the English sentence and have it make sense, but that article would have to be "a" and not "the." If I said "Is there the life after death?" it doesn't make sense... But "Is there a life after death?" does


jawadizjawad

    Mais tu ne peux pas mourir Duo..


Bruce878691

    Hmmm...UNE vie, pas LA vie.


HughOReilly1

    Would also like to know why "une" and not "la"


johndelaroo

    J'en veux savoir aussi ! Pourquoi pas La Vie ??? Est-ce qu'elle est en vacance, la belle Sitesurf ?


StanislavGalov

    it is simple! maybe to me it is easier because in my language the logique is the same... try to think this way: i an asking is there any life (i know nothing of) afer The Death (i know is inevitable). Literally translated from my language it would be - is there a life after the death. so in french it is the same :)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.