1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man and the boy"

"The man and the boy"

Translation:Der Mann und der Junge

October 29, 2017

34 Comments


alathea25

I don't get der, de and das!!! Please help me


saffron414224

AS IM GERMAN das is used when an object is in the sentence der is masculine and die is feminine


mizinamo

Huh?

das is used when an object is in the sentence

Do you mean "object" in the grammatical sense (direct object), or in the plain English sense of "inanimate object (not an animal or human)"?

Either way, it's wrong.

For example, the sentence der Mann sieht den Stein has a grammatical object (what does he see? -- the stone), and stones are objects, but we don't say das Mann sieht das Stein.


Angl43351

Well, is there any explanation for the rules to "the", in German?


mizinamo

Not really. It's basically something you simply have to memorise.

A bit like strong verbs in English -- there's no "explanation" for why it's "he lives - he lived" but "he gives - he gave" (rather than "he gived"). They just have to be learned.


MananSingh10

Try the app "die das dir" or search Google


BelindaScu

Then why is it 'der Junge' and 'das Mädchen'


mizinamo

The word Junge is grammatically masculine; the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

Thus we use the masculine article der with Junge and the neuter article das with Mädchen.

The fact that girls are female is irrelevant to the grammatical gender of the word Mädchen.


T.ena1

der-male, die-female,das-middle gender but DAS Mädchen


ollutrollu

Der is for boy and man Die is for woman Das is for lifeless objects and for girl


mizinamo

Das is for lifeless objects

That is incorrect.

Lifeless objects can be any grammatical gender in German -- for example, der Löffel (the spoon) is masculine, die Gabel (the fork) is feminine, and das Messer (the knife) is neuter.

And das can be for words referring to living beings as well, e.g. das Mädchen (the girl), das Opfer (the victim), das Pferd (the horse).

Grammatical gender is, in general, not predictable and simply has to be learned.


BrandonLun612585

I thought boy/ girl/ child was nueter? So girl is nueter but boy is masculine? How can i tell masculine/ feninime/ nueter apart?


mizinamo

das Mädchen "the girl" and das Kind "the child" are grammatically neuter, der Junge "the boy" is grammatically masculine.

In general, you can't determine the grammatical gender of a word just by looking at it, so you have to learn the gender along with the word. (Similarly with the plural, which you generally can't reliably guess, so you have to learn it along with the word as well.)

It may help to memorise not simply Junge but der Junge.


MegAnnCraiger

Is boy masculine or nutral????


mizinamo

The English word "boy" doesn't have grammatical gender.

The German word Junge is masculine.

(If you're asking about the gender of a German word, ask about a specific German word, please -- English words can sometimes translate to two or more German words, which can have different grammatical genders. For example, a table to put food on is der Tisch but a table of data is die Tabelle. Or the end of something can be der Schluss or das Ende.)


saffron414224

Because when we say der junge der is masculine we use der when we talk about man (mann) and boy (junge) die is used for women (Frauen) and girls (Mädchen)


mizinamo

It's misleading saying that die is used für Mädchen.

It's true that die Mädchen is grammatically correct, but it means "the girls" (plural) -- plurals of all gender use die, e.g. die Männer (the men), die Frauen (the women), die Mädchen (the girls).

But in the singular, it's das Mädchen, because the noun Mädchen has neuter gender, not feminine gender.


bagelbraiin

So "die Mädchen" means "the girls" but "the girl" is just "das Mädchen"?

Just wanted to make sure that I understand correctly..


mizinamo

That is correct.


GuillermoGut

When speaking German in a non-educational setting, do you include "the" after every word like in das madchen, die frau, der mann und der junge? Or is it just like in english where you only say it once like das madchen, frau, mann und junge?


mizinamo

Generally, yes, you repeat it every time -- especially since chances are that the two words will have different genders.

Also, der Mann und Vater (for example) sounds like you're talking about one person who is both a man and a father, so if you are speaking about two people (a man and a father), you would say der Mann und der Vater.


GuillermoGut

Thanks for clearing up! One step closer to fluency now.


Liv81394

Can someone explain all the different ways of saying 'the' please? im really confused lol


Parthiban203934

Case of the letter matters..?


mizinamo

Case of the letter matters..?

In German: yes, letter case matters.

Duolingo ignores case when checking (unfortunately), but if you want to learn proper German, you should learn the proper capitalisation just as much as the proper letters that make up a word: both are part of the correct spelling.

sie and Sie are just as much different words as schon and schön, for example.


ArianaEver1

Why can't it be die instead of der


mizinamo

Why can't it be die instead of der

Because die is used with feminine nouns and with plural nouns.

But Mann and Junge are neither feminine nor plural -- they're masculine. Thus it has to be der Mann and der Junge.


ollutrollu

Why is it so that when type man instead of mann it reads it as a typo but it isnt the other way around


RymdLordNo

Why was this wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.