"The man and the boy"

Translation:Der Mann und der Junge

1 year ago

23 Comments


alathea25

I don't get der, de and das!!! Please help me

1 year ago

saffron414224

AS IM GERMAN das is used when an object is in the sentence der is masculine and die is feminine

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Huh?

das is used when an object is in the sentence

Do you mean "object" in the grammatical sense (direct object), or in the plain English sense of "inanimate object (not an animal or human)"?

Either way, it's wrong.

For example, the sentence der Mann sieht den Stein has a grammatical object (what does he see? -- the stone), and stones are objects, but we don't say das Mann sieht das Stein.

1 year ago

Angl43351

Well, is there any explanation for the rules to "the", in German?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Not really. It's basically something you simply have to memorise.

A bit like strong verbs in English -- there's no "explanation" for why it's "he lives - he lived" but "he gives - he gave" (rather than "he gived"). They just have to be learned.

1 month ago

BelindaScu

Then why is it 'der Junge' and 'das Mädchen'

4 days ago

mizinamo
Mod

The word Junge is grammatically masculine; the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

Thus we use the masculine article der with Junge and the neuter article das with Mädchen.

The fact that girls are female is irrelevant to the grammatical gender of the word Mädchen.

4 days ago

T.ena1

der-male, die-female,das-middle gender but DAS Mädchen

10 months ago

MegAnnCraiger

Is boy masculine or nutral????

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The English word "boy" doesn't have grammatical gender.

The German word Junge is masculine.

(If you're asking about the gender of a German word, ask about a specific German word, please -- English words can sometimes translate to two or more German words, which can have different grammatical genders. For example, a table to put food on is der Tisch but a table of data is die Tabelle. Or the end of something can be der Schluss or das Ende.)

1 year ago

saffron414224

Because when we say der junge der is masculine we use der when we talk about man (mann) and boy (junge) die is used for women (Frauen) and girls (Mädchen)

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's misleading saying that die is used für Mädchen.

It's true that die Mädchen is grammatically correct, but it means "the girls" (plural) -- plurals of all gender use die, e.g. die Männer (the men), die Frauen (the women), die Mädchen (the girls).

But in the singular, it's das Mädchen, because the noun Mädchen has neuter gender, not feminine gender.

1 year ago

BrandonLun612585

I thought boy/ girl/ child was nueter? So girl is nueter but boy is masculine? How can i tell masculine/ feninime/ nueter apart?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

das Mädchen "the girl" and das Kind "the child" are grammatically neuter, der Junge "the boy" is grammatically masculine.

In general, you can't determine the grammatical gender of a word just by looking at it, so you have to learn the gender along with the word. (Similarly with the plural, which you generally can't reliably guess, so you have to learn it along with the word as well.)

It may help to memorise not simply Junge but der Junge.

1 year ago

thebestbagel

So "die Mädchen" means "the girls" but "the girl" is just "das Mädchen"?

Just wanted to make sure that I understand correctly..

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That is correct.

9 months ago

GuillermoGut

When speaking German in a non-educational setting, do you include "the" after every word like in das madchen, die frau, der mann und der junge? Or is it just like in english where you only say it once like das madchen, frau, mann und junge?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Generally, yes, you repeat it every time -- especially since chances are that the two words will have different genders.

Also, der Mann und Vater (for example) sounds like you're talking about one person who is both a man and a father, so if you are speaking about two people (a man and a father), you would say der Mann und der Vater.

7 months ago

GuillermoGut

Thanks for clearing up! One step closer to fluency now.

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.