1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Будьте здорові! Будьте здоро…

"Будьте здорові! Будьте здорові!"

Translation:Bless you! Bless you!

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

This is a typical reaction to someone sneezing, right? Does it work as a toast as well?


Lingvist444285

right, but not as a toast


Lingvist444285

навіщо два рази?


Dmikon

Because people often sneeze twice in a row, I guess.


Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between "Будьте здорові" and "Будете здоровий"? Informal plural versus formal masculine singular?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.