"Будьте здорові! Будьте здорові!"

Translation:Bless you! Bless you!

October 29, 2017

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

This is a typical reaction to someone sneezing, right? Does it work as a toast as well?

November 2, 2017

Lingvist444285

right, but not as a toast

November 5, 2017

Lingvist444285

навіщо два рази?

October 29, 2017

Dmikon

Because people often sneeze twice in a row, I guess.

December 11, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between "Будьте здорові" and "Будете здоровий"? Informal plural versus formal masculine singular?

February 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.