"Віктора немає."

Translation:Viktor is not here.

October 29, 2017

7 Comments


BryanSullo

Why this word order? Why not «Немає Віктора»?

October 29, 2017

deniko

Both word orders are fine, depending on what you want to emphasize.

Кого сьогодні немає? Немає Віктора.

Де Віктор? Віктора немає.

November 4, 2017

Anya_Dubinkina

But it isn't a big deal. Right?)

November 1, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, this is correct. Немає Віктора is accepted.

January 16, 2019

Vinsoncerulea777

Could one also say Віктора не тут....?

January 20, 2018

wyqtor

I think you would say that as 'Віктор не тут'

June 1, 2018

SavageUkr

Віктор не (є) тут. Віктор is the subject in the sentence, which requires a nominative case. Віктора не має (тут). This is a so-called subjectless (безособове) sentence, which puts Віктора in a genitive case.

October 31, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.