1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Віктора немає."

"Віктора немає."

Translation:Viktor is not here.

October 29, 2017

9 Comments


BryanSullo

Why this word order? Why not «Немає Віктора»?


deniko

Both word orders are fine, depending on what you want to emphasize.

Кого сьогодні немає? Немає Віктора.

Де Віктор? Віктора немає.


Anya_Dubinkina

But it isn't a big deal. Right?)


sagitta145

Yes, this is correct. Немає Віктора is accepted.


Vinsoncerulea777

Could one also say Віктора не тут....?


wyqtor

I think you would say that as 'Віктор не тут'


SavageUkr

Віктор не (є) тут. Віктор is the subject in the sentence, which requires a nominative case. Віктора не має (тут). This is a so-called subjectless (безособове) sentence, which puts Віктора in a genitive case.


Kraig629574

No тут in your question, so here is not implied.


sagitta145

Some location is implied. The translations "is not here" or "is not there" are both accepted (or if not, they should be).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.