"Віктора немає."

Translation:Viktor is not here.

October 29, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidHowar450281

Why does the correct answer have "here".? "Віктора немає" mentions nothing about Viktor's location. It literally means "There is no Viktor". They may have a Igor there and not a Viktor.


Eclectic1234

I think "here" is in the answer because it makes sense in English. "There is no Victor" would have a completely different meaning.


BryanSullo

Why this word order? Why not «Немає Віктора»?


deniko

Both word orders are fine, depending on what you want to emphasize.

Кого сьогодні немає? Немає Віктора.

Де Віктор? Віктора немає.


Anya_Dubinkina

But it isn't a big deal. Right?)


sagitta145

Yes, this is correct. Немає Віктора is accepted.


Kraig629574

No тут in your question, so here is not implied.


sagitta145

Some location is implied. The translations "is not here" or "is not there" are both accepted (or if not, they should be).


[deactivated user]

    Could one also say Віктора не тут....?


SavageUkr

    Віктор не (є) тут. Віктор is the subject in the sentence, which requires a nominative case. Віктора не має (тут). This is a so-called subjectless (безособове) sentence, which puts Віктора in a genitive case.


wyqtor

    I think you would say that as 'Віктор не тут'

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.