1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady tvé ovce nejsou."

"Tady tvé ovce nejsou."

Translation:Your sheep are not here.

October 29, 2017

12 Comments


VladaFu

English does not use sheeps (with some rare exceptions).


OscarJaraV

I didn´t know that. Thank you ;)


JamesWalke151650

What are the exceptions, is sheeps a word?


VladaFu

Various types of sheeps. Various kinds of fishes. Shops with tees and coffees. ...

But don't use me as an authority, almost every use of sheeos google shows looks rather a grammar mistake rather than concious use in this way, so I am not even sure. Fishes appears more common. Maybe because there are so many kinds of fish.


Zimisc

Why would not be acceptable "here there are not your sheep"


VladaFu

It does not sound like correct English.


OscarJaraV

why is wrong "here is not your sheep"?


VladaFu

Strange word order and you also need plural.


Kristine466318

This is not the word order used in English. It has to be "Your sheep are not here". You can also say "These sheep here are not yours", but that would be a different sentence. I'll try in Czech "Ty ovce tady nejsou tvoje",(?) I am not sure if this is correct.


unci14

tady nejsou tvé ovce tady tvé ovce nejsou are both correct?


VladaFu

yes, but "Tady nejsou tvé ovce." is better when you tell what is not here, not when you are telling that the sheep he is looking for are not here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.